Home  >  Wavelengths 1200nm-1305nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/ELED-1300-1-COAX-SM1

 

1300nm, 1mW, Fiber Coupled Edge-Emitting Superluminescent LED, Coaxial Package

  • 1300 ELED SLED Coaxial Package Image
  • ELED-1300-1 Performance Graphs
  • ELED-1300-1 Output Spectrum
  • 1300nm SLED ELED Coaxial Package Pinout
  • 1300nm SLED ELED Fiber Coupled DIL Package

$410.70  
sku / item#: RLS/ELED-1300-1-COAX-SM1
ships: 3 Weeks

Key Features
  • Wavelength 1310 nm
  • Optical Output Power, 1 mW (CW)
  • Spectral Width 40 nm FWHM
  • Corning SMF-28 Ultra Fiber
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/ELED-1300-1-COAX-SM1
PRICE $410.70
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Spectral Width: 40 nm
  • Spectral Modulation: 1% - 4%
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications
Electrical Specifications
  • Operating Current: 85 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 1.3 V
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • SM,Corning SMF-28 Ultra, Furcation Tubing ⌀0.9 mm
  • Connector: FC/APC
  • Other Fibers and Connectors Also Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

1300nm, 1mW Fiber Coupled Edge-Emitting SLED Overview

The ELED-1300-1-COAX-SM1 is a superluminescent edge-emitting diode (SLED) coupled to Corning SMF-28 Ultra optical fiber. The CW output power is 1mW.

The SLED is packaged in a fiber-coupled coaxial package with mounting bracket.

The laser comes standard with FC/APC connector, but can be ordered with other connectors; please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of SLED Devices

SLED devices are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability