Home  >  Wavelengths 1200nm-1305nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/ELED-1300-1-FA

 

1300nm, 1mW, Fiber Coupled Edge-Emitting Superluminescent LED

  • ELED-1300-1 Package Image
  • ELED-1300-1 Performance Graphs
  • ELED-1300-1 Output Spectrum
  • ELED-1300-1 Package Mechanical Drawing

$480.00   ships: Request | item#: RLS/ELED-1300-1-FA

Key Features
  • Wavelength 1310 nm
  • Optical Output Power, 1 mW (CW)
  • Spectral Width 40 nm FWHM
  • Corning SMF-28 Ultra Fiber
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/ELED-1300-1-FA
PRICE $480.00
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Spectral width: 40 nm
  • Spectral modulation: 1% - 4%
  • Operating current: 85 mA
  • Operating voltage: 1.3 V
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
  • Fiber Type: Corning SMF-28 Ultra
  • Refer to datasheet for additional specifications

Product Overview:

1300nm, 1mW Fiber Coupled Edge Emitting SLED Overview

The ELED-1300-1 is a superluminescent edge-emitting diode (SLED) coupled to Corning SMF-28 Ultra optical fiber. The CW output power is 1mW.

The SLED is packaged in a 14-pin DIL case with monitor photodiode, TEC, and thermistor temperature sensor.

The laser comes standard with FC/APC connector, but can be ordered with other connectors; please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of SLED Devices

SLED devices are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability