Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  AeroDIODE  >  1310LD-4-0-0 / LASER-DIODE

 

1310nm DFB Single-Mode Laser Diode
- 250mW Peak Pulsed Output Power
- 180mW CW Output Power

  • AeroDiode 1310nm Single-Mode Laser Diode
  • Butterfly Laser 1310nm Pinout
  • DFB Laser Diode Package Dimensions

$3395.00  
sku / item#: 1310LD-4-0-0 / LASER-DIODE
ships: 3 to 4 weeks

Key Features
  • Single Mode Emission Spectra
  • < 200kHz Laser Spectral Line Width
  • 180mW CW Output Power / 250mW Peak Pulse Power
  • Single Mode or Polarization Maintaining Fiber, Terminated with FC/APC
  • 14-Pin Butterfly Package; Integrated TE Cooler, Thermistor, Monitor PD
  • Offered by AeroDIODE, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart


Purchase this laser with Single-Mode or
Polarization Maintaining Fiber


Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL 1310LD-4-0-0 / LASER-DIODE
PRICE $3395.00
Optical Specifications
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm ±5 nm
  • CW Output Power: 180 mW
  • Emission Bandwidth: < 200 kHz
  • Pulsed Output Power: 250 mW
  • Wavelength Tuning vs. Temperature: 0.08 nm/°C
  • Wavelength Tuning vs. Current: 0.003 nm/A
  • SMSR: 50 dB (typ)
  • Internal Photodiode Responsivity: 5 mA/W
  • Internal Photodiode Dark Current: 500 nA (max)
Electrical Specifications
  • Operating Current: 1200 mA (typ)
  • Threshold Current: 20 mA (typ)
  • Operating Voltage: 1.8 V (typ)
  • Laser Diode Reverse Voltage: 15 V (max)
  • TEC Current: 1 A (max)
  • TEC Voltage: 1.5 V (max)
  • Thermistor: 10 kΩ
fiber specifications
  • Single Mode SMF28, Fiber Core: 9 μm
  • Fiber Bend Radius: 30 mm (min)
  • Fiber Termination: FC/APC Connector
  • PM1550 Fiber Available (Inquire for Details)
  • Connector Aligned to Slow-Axis for PM Fiber
General Specifications
  • Case Storage Temperature: -40°C to 70°C
  • Case Operating Temperature: -20°C to 60°C
  • Lead Soldering Temperature: 260°C

Product Overview:

1310nm DFB Laser Diode Overview

These DFB lasers operate in both pulsed and CW modes, delivering up to 250mW in pulsed mode and 180mW CW power. The laser diode is packaged in an industry-standard 14-pin butterfly laser package with thermistor, internal TEC, and photodiode. The package is SMF28 fiber-coupled with an FC/APC connector termination. Polarization-maintaining fiber is also available (request details). These lasers are well suited for a wide array of applications including metrology, sensing, spectroscopy, and telecommunications.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability