Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Denselight  >   RLS/DL-CS3055A

 

1310nm, 5mW, Laser Diode

  •  RLS/DL-CS3055A  1310nm 5mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image1
  •  RLS/DL-CS3055A  1310nm 5mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image2
  •  RLS/DL-CS3055A  1310nm 5mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image3
  •  RLS/DL-CS3055A  1310nm 5mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image4

Request Quote  
sku / item#: RLS/DL-CS3055A
ships: Request

Key Features
  • Single Mode Fiber
  • 14-Pin Butterfly Package
  • Power in SMF: 5mW
  • Large Spectral Width
  • Typical Spectral Modulation of 0.15dB
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/DL-CS3055A
PRICE Request Price
Optical and Electrical
  • Operating Current: 250mA
  • Forward Voltage: 2V
  • Power in SMF: 5mW
  • Bandwidth: 50nm
Absolute Maximum Rating
  • Forward Current: 300mA
  • Reverse Voltage: 2V
  • Forward Voltage: 2.5V
  • ESD: 500V
  • Spectral Modulation: 0.30dB
Applications
  • Optical Test Instrument
  • Biomedical Imaging
  • Fiber Optic Communications
  • Fiber Optic Sensors

Product Overview:

These devices are broadband SLED's that operate in a true inherent superluminescent mode. This superluminescent property generates broader band at higher drive currents in contrast to other conventional SLEDs which are ASE based, where high drive tends to give narrower band. Its low coherence reduces Rayleigh back scattering noise. Coupled with high power and large spectral width, it offsets photo-receiver noise and improves spatial resolution (in OCT) and measurement and sensitivity (in sensors). This SLED is available in a 14-pin BTF package. It is compliant with the requirements of Bell Core Document GR-468-CORE as well. Common applications include is with optical sensors, fiber optic communications, and biomedical imaging.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability