Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  AeroDIODE, an ALPhANOV spin-off   >  RLS/1451nm-Model 1

 

1451nm DFB Laser Diode, 10mW Single Mode / Single Frequency Emission Profile
- Up to 20mW Pulsed Mode
- Up to 10mW CW Mode
- SMF28 Single-Mode Fiber

  • AeroDiode 1451nm Single-Mode Laser Diode
  • 1451nm DFB Single Mode Laser Diode Pinout
  • 1451nm Butterfly Laser Diode Dimensions

$1195.00  
sku / item#: RLS/1451nm-Model 1
ships: 3 to 4 Weeks

Key Features
  • Center Wavelength 1451nm
  • Single Mode, Fiber-Coupled Butterfly Package
  • 10 mW CW Output Power, 20 mW Pulse Power
  • SMF28 Optical Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • Polarization Maintaining Fiber Available (See Specifications)
  • Available with AeroDiode's Precision Laser Controllers for Pulse and CW Applications
  • Offered by Aerodiode, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart


Purchase this laser with Single-Mode or
Polarization Maintaining Fiber


Purchase this laser installed, tested, and
calibrated in a CW Source System


Compatible Laser Diode Driver


Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1451nm-Model 1
PRICE $1195.00
Optical Specifications
  • Wavelength: 1451 nm ±5 nm
  • Pulsed Output Power: 20 mW
  • CW Output Power: 10 mW
  • Emission Bandwidth: < 0.1 nm
  • SMSR: 35 dB (min)
  • Wavelength Shift w/Temperature: 0.08 nm/°C
  • Wavelength Shift w/Current: 0.003 nm/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 2 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 60 mA (typ)
  • Operating Voltage: 1.6 V (typ)
  • TEC Current: 1 A (max)
  • TEC Voltage: 1.5 V (max)
  • Thermistor: 10 kOhm
fiber pigtail
  • Single Mode SMF28, Fiber Core: 9 μm
  • PM1550 Fiber Available (+ $200)
  • FC/APC Connector

Product Overview:

1451nm DFB Laser, Single-Mode Fiber-Coupled

These DFB lasers are best suited for use in sensing, spectroscopy, metrology, and telecommunications applications with their high stability and wavelength tuneability. They come in a 14-pin butterfly package with SMF28 single-mode fiber. Both pulsed and CW operations are available with an output of up to 20mW in pulsed mode and 10mW in CW mode. A monitor photodiode, TE cooler, and thermistor are included within the package.




✔    Reduce the risk of damaging your laser diode & save time; this laser is available with its Pre-Configured control & mount module

✔    See Buy-Now button on right for bundled pricing & purchase



Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability