Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/1510-DFB-15mW

 

1510nm, 15mW, 2.5Gbps Fiber Coupled DFB Laser Diode LDS-1510-DFB-2.5G-15/45

  • 1510nm 15mW DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Diode
  • 1510nm 15mW DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Diode CW Power
  • 1510nm 15mW DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Pulsed Power
  • 1510nm 15mW DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Output Spectrum
  • 1510nm 15mW DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Pinout

Request Quote   ships: 2 - 3 Weeks | item#: RLS/1510-DFB-15mW

Key Features
  • Wavelength 1510 nm
  • Cavity type: DFB
  • Linewidth < 500 kHz
  • Data rate up to 2.5 Gbps
  • Optical power: up to 15 mW in CW mode and up to 45 mW in pulse mode, single-mode fiber G.657.A1
  • FC/UPC or FC/APC Connector
  • SM, MM, PM Fibers Available
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeControl.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1510-DFB-15mW
PRICE Request Price
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1510 nm
  • Spectral width: 0.09 nm
  • Wavelength-temperature coeff.: 0.1 nm/°C
  • Side-mode suppression ratio: 55 dB
  • Threshold current: 8 mA
  • Operating current: 100 mA
  • Pulse optical power: 45 mW
  • Operating voltage: 1.4 V
  • Slope efficiency: 0.17 mW/mA
  • Tracking error: 0.15 dB
  • Rise and fall times: 80 ps
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 1.5 mA
  • Capacitance (PD): 10 pF
  • Pulse mode: pulse duration 10 μs, duty cycle = 0.01

Product Overview:

1510nm, 15mW CW / 45nm Pulsed, Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

LDS-1510-DFB-2.5G-15/45 is an InGaAsP MQW laser diode with internal photodiode, coupled to an optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case. This compact coaxial laser is mounted in a double-sided bracket to facilitate mounting and heat-sinking. The special feature of the LDS technology is the increased thermal stability of optical power.
    • Wavelength: 1510 nm
    • Cavity type: DFB
    • Linewidth < 500 kHz
    • Data rate up to 2.5 Gbps
    • Optical power: up to 15 mW in CW mode and up to 45 mW in pulse mode in the single-mode fiber G.657.A1
    • Typical thermal stability of optical power (tracking error) 0.15 dB
    • Package types: coaxial
    • Built-in monitor photodiode

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability