Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Agere  >  RLS/D2570Y53

 

1535.04nm, 10mW Laser Diode, DFB Butterfly Package, 2 MHz Linewidth

  • 1535nm Agere DFB Laser Diode
  • Agere D2570 Laser Diode Mechanical Drawing

$475.00   ships: 3 Days | item#: RLS/D2570Y53

Key Features
  • 10mW Output Power at 1535.04nm
  • 2 MHz Linewidth
  • SM Fiber Pigtail, MU Connector
  • 14-Pin Butterfly Package with TE Cooler, Monitor PD
  • Product Condition: Brand New In-Box, Excess Stock
  • Offered by: Optical Innovations, A Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/D2570Y53
PRICE $475.00
General SPECIFICATIONS
  • Wavelength: 1535.04 nm
  • Output Power: 10 mW
  • Linewidth: Less than 2 MHz
  • Fiber: SM, MU Fiber Connector
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications

Product Overview:

Agere D2570 1535.04nm, 2MHz Linewidth DFB Laser Overview

The Direct Modulated Isolated DFB Laser Module contains an internally cooled, InGaAs, MQW, distributed-feedback (DFB) laser designed for 1.5 μm applications. The following three direct-modulation DWDM product families have been established to meet various OC-48/STM-16 system applications.

D2570-type: high-power, direct-modulated laser eliminates the need for optical amplifiers in DWDM many applications.

This laser is packaged with Single-Mode fiber and terminated with an MU connector.

Proper Handling and Operation of DFB Lasers

DFB laser diodes are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability