Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  NEL  >  NLK1C5EAAA-35NM

 

1535nm DFB Laser Diode, 15mW Output Power, NEL Part Number NLK1C5EAAA

  • DFB Laser Diode, NEL
  • DFB Laser Diode Pin Configuration

$475.00   ships: out of stock | item#: NLK1C5EAAA-35NM

Key Features
  • DFB Laser Diode Manufactured by NEL
  • 15mW Output Power, Single Mode Emission Profile, Spectral Width ~ 2 MHz
  • Single Mode Fiber with FC/APC Connector
  • Standard 14-Pin Butterfly Package with TE Cooler and Monitor PD
  • Product Condition: Brand New In-Box, Excess Stock

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL NLK1C5EAAA-35NM
PRICE $475.00
optical & electrical specifications (typical @ 25 °C)
  • Center Wavelength: 1535 nm (± 1 nm)
  • Spectral Linewidth: 2 MHz
  • Fiber Output Power: 15 mW
  • Threshold Current (Ith): 10 mA
  • Forward Voltage (VF): 1.2 Volts
  • Side Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR): > 35 dB (typically > 45 dB)
  • Monitor PD Current (20mW): 0.1 mA
  • Peltier Current (IPE, Tcase = -5 ~ 70C): 1 Amp
  • Peltier Current (IPE, Tcase = -5 ~ 70C): 2 Volts
  • Thermistor Resistance (Tsub=25C): 10 kOhm
  • Relative Intensity Noise (RIN): -145 dB / Hz
Fiber and Connector
  • Fiber Pigtail Type: Single Mode, 9/125 µm
  • Connector: FC/APC

Product Overview:

DFB Laser Diode with 2 MHz Spectral Linewidth:

These DFB laser diodes are manufactured by NEL. They are distributed feedback cavity design semiconductor lasers in mounted in an industry standard 14-pin butterfly package. They have an integrated TE cooler and an integrated back facet monitor photodiode. They have a spectral width of approximately 2 MHz. This narrow linewidth makes them an excellent choice for spectroscopy and gas sensing applications as well as telecom applications. They are specified with output power up to 15mW. The butterfly package has a single mode fiber pigtail which has an FC/APC connector termination. These NEL lasers are well known for their high reliability and long term stability.

Advantages of DFB Lasers:

DFB's offer several key differentiating features relative to other types of semiconductor lasers. These features include their single frequency emission profile, their high stability and their ability to be tuned to adjacent wavelengths. These single frequency lasers employ Bragg diffraction gratings (mirrors) in their active gain region to form a waveguide. Unlike Fabry-Perot lasers, which utilize mirrors at both ends of the laser cavity, the reflection of the laser light in a DFB laser is along the entire cavity. This design principle allows them to deliver their single mode beam profile. DFB semiconductor materials include indium-phosphide and gallium-indium-arsenide-antimony.

Proper Handling and Operation of Laser Diodes:

DFB's, like all semiconductor lasers, are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability