Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  AeroDIODE, an ALPhANOV spin-off   >  RLS/1550nm-Model 1

 

1550nm DFB Laser Diode, 10mW Single Mode / Single Frequency Emission Profile
- Up To 20mW Pulsed Mode
- Up To 10mW CW Mode

  • AeroDiode 1550nm Single-Mode Laser Diode
  • Butterfly Laser 1550nm Pinout
  • DFB Laser Diode Package Dimensions

$895.00  
sku / item#: RLS/1550nm-Model 1
ships: 3 Days

Key Features
  • Center Wavelength 1550nm
  • Single Mode, Fiber-Coupled Butterfly Package
  • Up to 20 mW Pulse Power, 10mW CW Mode Power
  • SMF28 Optical Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • Available with AeroDiode's Precision Laser Controllers for Pulse and CW Applications
  • Offered by Aerodiode, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1550nm-Model 1
PRICE $895.00
Optical Specifications
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm ±5 nm
  • Pulsed Output Power: 20 mW
  • CW Output Power: 10 mW
  • Emission Bandwidth: < 0.1 nm
  • SMSR: 35 dB (min)
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 2 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 60 mA (typ)
  • Operating Voltage: 1.6 V (typ)
  • TEC Current: 1 A (max)
  • TEC Voltage: 1.5 V (max)
  • Thermistor: 10 kOhm
fiber pigtail
  • Single Mode SMF28
  • Fiber Core: 9 μm
  • FC/APC Connector
  • PM Fiber Available (Inquire)

Product Overview:

1550nm Single-Mode DFB Laser, Fiber-Coupled

This high quality single-mode butterfly laser diode can be supplied separately or in conjunction with our high quality CW or Pulsed Laser Diode Drivers.

Our expertise in diode laser technology helps ensures success in your application: spectroscopy, telecommunications, medical, consumer goods, and the newest and leading-edge technological advances.

1550nm Laser Features

The 1550 nm butterfly laser is capable of up to 10 mW CW output power, and 20 mW pulsed output power. The typical emission bandwidth is 0.1 nm, and the laser is coupled to SMF28 single-mode fiber. PM1550 polarization-maintaining fiber is available, inquire for price and delivery details.

Turn-Key Laser Source Solutions

AeroDiode offers highly reliable and precise drivers and controllers for laser diodes:
- CW Laser Drivers from 500 mA to 21 Amps
- CW Laser Controllers with TEC control from 500 mA to 3500 mA, including ZIF-socket for easy butterfly fixturing.

Visit AeroDiode's eShop to see the full collection of laser sources, laser diode drivers, and controllers.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability