Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Denselight  >  LDX-1550-1L

 

1550nm, Turn-Key Ultra-Narrow < 10 kHz Linewidth Laser Diode Source Module

Request Price   Ships: 4 Weeks | Model LDX-1550-1L

Key Features
  • < 10 KHz Spectral Linewidth
  • +/-1 Picometer Wavelength Stability
  • < ± 0.03 dB Power Stability (1hr)
  • Integrated Grating Stabilized Laser Diode
  • Integrated Optical Isolator
  • Fiber / Output Connector: SMF-28/ PMF cable with FC/APC

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • NO SALES PERSON. Get direct access to the correct product ENGINEER. learn more »

  • NO MARK-UP's. Manufacturer's set their own lowest direct pricing. learn more »

  • LEADING BRANDS. We make it simple to buy from top Global suppliers. learn more »

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL LDX-1550-1L
PRICE Request Price
General SPECIFICATIONS
  • Center Wavelength: 1550 nm (±2 nm)
  • Wavelength Stability: ± 1pm
  • Maximum Spectral Linewidth: 10 kHz
  • Side Mode Suppression (FWHM, 3dB): > 35dB
  • Output Power: 10mW
  • Built-in Current Source and Temperature Controller
  • Power Stability (1hr): < ± 0.03 dB
  • RoHS Compliance, Telcordia GR-468-CORE
  • Optical Output: SMF-28/ PMF cable with FC/APC or FC receptacle
  • Dimension: L120 x W93 x H36.5 mm
  • Requires Single 5VDC Power Supply

Product Overview:

These turn-key narrow line-width laser diode modules are based on an integrated external cavity 1550nm source laser which has a built-in fiber Bragg grating. These devices offer 1 picometer wavelength stability performance and sub 10 kHz spectral line width as well as excellent side mode suppression greater than 35 dB. These plug and play sources are designed for applications in gas sensing and chemical sensing which require very high wavelength stability and a very narrow spectral line-width. These 1.5 micron sources deliver picometer stability for high resolution measurements. They are based on an integrated fourteen pin butterfly packaged laser diode combined with a low noise TEC controller and laser diode current source that delivers very low noise and ripple density. These units are available with direct modulation or in a lower cost CW version. The direct modulation units offer an analog input with a 20 MHz bandwidth and digital modulation up to 200 MHz.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability