Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  NOLATECH  >  RLS/1550NM-500MW

 

High Power Single Mode 1550nm Laser Diode, 500mW Peak Pulse Mode Power

Request Quote  
sku / item#: RLS/1550NM-500MW
ships: Request

Key Features
  • 1550nm Grating Stabilized Single Mode Laser Diode with Pulse Peak Power > 500mW
  • Fiber Coupled Fabry-Perot (FP) Laser Diode, Wavelength Stabilized by a Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG)
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • CW or Pulsed Mode of Operation

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1550NM-500MW
PRICE Request Price
Optical specifications (@T = 25°C)
  • Center Wavelength λ: 1550 nm
  • CW Output Power Minimum: 150 mW
  • Pulsed Output Power (min): 500 mW
  • Extinction Ratio: > 17 dB
Electrical Specifications (@T = 25°C)
  • Threshold Current: 60 mA
  • Typical CW Forward Current: 700 mA
  • Forward Voltage: < 2.5 V
  • Monitor Current: 40 ~ 500 μA
  • PD Dark Current Id: < 0.1μA
Integrated TEC Cooler Specifications
  • Cooler Voltage: 2.7 V
  • Cooler Current: 1.4 A
  • Thermistor: 10.0 kΩ
Fiber and Connector
  • Sing Mode Fiber
  • FC/APC Connector
  • PM Fiber Available on Request

Product Overview:

These butterfly packaged single mode laser diodes offer high peak power for sensing and LiDAR applications. They deliver over 0.5 Watts of pulsed peak power. They are fiber coupled and come with a 0.75 ~ 1 meter single mode fiber and an FC/APC connector. Other connector options are available on request. The standard 14 pin butterfly package includes an monitor diode, a TEC cooler and a 10 kOhm thermistor.

1550 nm Pulse Laser Characteristics:
These lasers are designed for high repetition rate pulsing applications. They deliver 500mW of peak power at a typical forward current level in the range of 1700 to 2000 mA and a twenty nanosecond pulse width. Careful attention to cabling and pin connections is required to achieve optimum pulse characteristics and to achieve the desired power.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability