1550nm Laser Diode, >50mW Power with < 200 kHz Linewidth

Find the Best Laser Diodes | Get the Best Prices from Top Suppliers Around the World

1550nm Ultra-Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode in a Butterfly Package: Optimized for Pulsed Mode of Operation

  • -->

Request Price   Ships: 2 weeks | Model DENLD003

Key Features
  • Pulsed ultra-narrow linewidth 1550nm laser diode
  • < 200 kHz Linewidth
  • Based on an external cavity laser with built-in fiber Bragg grating
  • Pulsed single mode optical output of >50mW
  • Minimum SMSR of 45dB
  • Internal thermoelectric cooler and thermistor
  • RoHS Compliant

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL DENLD003
PRICE Request Price
SPECIFICATIONS
  • Threshold current Ith CW: 30 mA
  • Optical output power (pulse width 10µs, d.c. 1%): 50mW
  • Operating current Iop for 50mW (pulse width 10µs, d.c. 1%): < 375 mA
  • Operation voltage Vop: 2.8 V
  • Peak wavelength λp (typ): 1550.00
  • Wavelength tolerance: +/- 2nm
  • Side mode suppression ratio (typ): 45 dB
  • Linewidth ∆λ (10mW, CW): 200 kHz
  • Strained InGaAsP/InP MQW gain chip
  • Built-in fiber Bragg grating
  • Internal thermoelectric cooler and thermistor
  • RoHS Compliant
APPLICATIONS
  • OTDR
  • Optical measuring instrumentation
  • Optical gas and chemical sensor
PACKAGING
  • 14-pin BTF package with SMF-28 pigtail

Product Overview:

These Denselight pulsed ultra-narrow linewidth laser diodes are offered in a butterfly package with SMF pigtail emitting at 1550nm. Key applications for these devices include use in OTDR's, use in optical measuring instruments as well as laser based gas and chemical sensing. This laser is based on an external cavity laser with built-in fiber Bragg grating, offering very stable performance of lasing wavelength, very narrow spectral linewidth and excellent SMSR.