Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Denselight  >  RLS/DL-CLS509B-S1550

 

1550nm, 50mW, Ultra-Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode

  • RLS/DL-CLS509B-S1550 1550nm 50mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image1
  • RLS/DL-CLS509B-S1550 1550nm 50mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image2
  • RLS/DL-CLS509B-S1550 1550nm 50mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image3
  • RLS/DL-CLS509B-S1550 1550nm 50mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image4

Request Quote  
sku / item#: RLS/DL-CLS509B-S1550
ships: Request

Key Features
  • Pulsed ultra-narrow linewidth 1550nm laser diode
  • < 200 kHz Linewidth
  • Based on an external cavity laser with built-in fiber Bragg grating
  • Pulsed single mode optical output of >50mW
  • Minimum SMSR of 45dB
  • Internal thermoelectric cooler and thermistor
  • RoHS Compliant

Price and Delivery Quote

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/DL-CLS509B-S1550
PRICE Request Price
SPECIFICATIONS
  • Threshold current Ith CW: 30 mA
  • Optical output power (pulse width 10µs, d.c. 1%): 50mW
  • Operating current Iop for 50mW (pulse width 10µs, d.c. 1%): < 375 mA
  • Operation voltage Vop: 2.8 V
  • Peak wavelength λp (typ): 1550.00
  • Wavelength tolerance: +/- 2nm
  • Side mode suppression ratio (typ): 45 dB
  • Linewidth ∆λ (10mW, CW): 200 kHz
  • Strained InGaAsP/InP MQW gain chip
  • Built-in fiber Bragg grating
  • Internal thermoelectric cooler and thermistor
  • RoHS Compliant
APPLICATIONS
  • OTDR
  • Optical measuring instrumentation
  • Optical gas and chemical sensor
PACKAGING
  • 14-pin BTF package with SMF-28 pigtail

Product Overview:

These Denselight pulsed ultra-narrow linewidth laser diodes are offered in a butterfly package with SMF pigtail emitting at 1550nm. Key applications for these devices include use in OTDR's, use in optical measuring instruments as well as laser based gas and chemical sensing. This laser is based on an external cavity laser with built-in fiber Bragg grating, offering very stable performance of lasing wavelength, very narrow spectral linewidth and excellent SMSR.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability