Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS-1550-DFB/U

 

1550nm DFB Laser Diode

  • 1550nm DFB Laser Diode
  • DFB Laser Diode, 1550nm

$179.00   Ships: 2 weeks | Model RLS-1550-DFB/U

Key Features
  • 20mW CW Output Power, 70mW Pulsed Power, Fiber Coupled Coaxial Package
  • Price Includes Double-Sided Heat Sink / Mounting Bracket
  • Price Includes Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • Also Available with MM or PM Fiber, and Available with FC/UPC Connector (request)
  • Supports Data Rates up to 2.5 Gbps

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • NO SALES PERSON. Get direct access to the correct product ENGINEER. learn more »

  • NO MARK-UP's. Manufacturer's set their own lowest direct pricing. learn more »

  • LEADING BRANDS. We make it simple to buy from top Global suppliers. learn more »

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL RLS-1550-DFB/U
PRICE $179.00
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • CW, P = 20 mW
  • Spectral Width: 0.09 nm
  • Spectral Width: < 500 kHz
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coefficient: 0.1 nm/°C
  • Side-Mode Suppression Ratio: 40 dB
  • Threshold Current: 8 mA
  • Operating Current (CW 20mW): 105 mA
  • Operating Current (Pulse, P = 70 mW): 450 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 1.3 Volts
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.23 mW/mA
  • Pulsed Rise, Fall Times (20-80%): 80 ps (package type dependent)
  • Resonance Frequency: 6 GHz
  • Monitoring Output Current : 1.5 mA
  • Dark Current: < 100 nA

Product Overview:

These 1550nm DFB laser diodes are InGaAsP, multi-quantum-well laser diodes coupled to a single mode optical fiber. Key features of these DFB lasers include a center wavelength of 1550nm with CW laser output power of 20mW and pulsed mode power of 70mW. They are offered with single mode fiber, G.657.A1, and an FC/APC fiber connector. They can be ordered with multi-mode or PM fiber for an additional contact. Please request pricing for alternate connectors or fiber types. They support data rates up to 2.5 Gbps. The Coaxial package is installed into a double sided heat sink and mounting bracket for simple handling and mounting as well as enhanced thermal stability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability