Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  NOLATECH  >  DFB-1550-10X

 

1550nm DFB Laser, 5mW

  • 1550nm DFB laser top view
  • 1550nm DFB laser spectrum
  • 1550nm DFB laser data plot
  • 1550nm DFB laser pins view
  • 1550nm DFB laser bottom view

$1288.00   ships: 6 weeks | item#: DFB-1550-10X

Key Features
  • Discrete Wavelengths Available from 1528nm to 1565nm
  • C-Band, ITU Grid Wavelengths
  • >5mW Optical Output Power
  • PM Fiber with FC/APC Connector
  • Butterfly Packaged, Internal TE cooler, Thermistor and Monitor PD
  • Offered by Laser Lab Source, manufactured by Nolatech

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL DFB-1550-10X
PRICE $1288.00
Specifications (typical)
  • Available Wavelengths: 1528nm - 1565nm (request wavelength)
  • Output Power (minimum): 5 mW
  • Center Wavelength Tolerance: +/- 0.5nm
  • Threshold Current: 40 mA
  • Forward Current: < 300 mA
  • Spectral Width: < 0.25 nm
  • Monitor Current: < 500 μA
  • PD Dark Current: < 0.1 μA
  • Cooler Voltage: < 2.7 V
  • Cooler Current: < 1.4 A
  • Thermal Resistance: 10.0 kΩ
  • Extinction Ratio: > 17 dB
  • Forward Voltage: 2.5 V
  • Threshold Current: 40 mA
  • Forward Current: < 300 mA
FIBER SPECIFICATIONS
  • PM Fiber
  • FC/APC Connector (Aligned to Slow Axis)

Product Overview:

These DFB lasers are offered in a butterfly package with PM fiber pigtail that is terminated with an FC/APC connector. They deliver 5 milliwatts of optical output power and are single transverse mode. These butterfly package laser diodes are fiber coupled with a 1 meter PM fiber. These lasers are designed for sensing and measurement applications as well as for communication instrument products. The fourteen pin standard footprint butterfly package includes a monitor PD, a TE cooler and a 10K thermistor.

C-Band DFB Laser Key Features:
These lasers are available at any C-band wavelength from 1528nm to 1565nm across the ITU grid. They are offered at standard 100 GHz spaced wavelength (+/- 0.5nm) and can be temperature tuned approximately +/- 0.75nm from their center point. They offer a full width half maximum spectral width of 1 nanometer (typical). Their integrated cooler requires 2.7 volts and 1 amp under maximum thermal load conditions. These DFB's typically require 300 mA to reach their maximum optical output power rating of 10mW. They offer an extinction ratio of > 17 dB and a guassian beam profile.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability