Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Wavespectrum Laser  >  RLS/1550NM-1.5W

 

1550nm, 1.5W Multi-Mode Laser Diode, Coaxial Package

  • 1550nm High-Power Fabry-Perot Laser Diode Wavespectrum
  • 1550nm High-Power Fabry-Perot Laser Diode Mechanical Drawing

$725.00   ships: 7 days | item#: RLS/1550NM-1.5W

Key Features
  • 1550nm Center Wavelength / 1.5 Watts Output Power
  • 105 μm Multimode Fiber, NA 0.22
  • Easy to Integrate 2-Pin Fiber Coupled Flat Pack
  • Offered by Wavespectrum Laser, Inc., a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1550NM-1.5W
PRICE $725.00
Optical SPECIFICATIONS at 25°C
  • Center Wavelength: 1550 nm (±30 nm)
  • Output Power: 1.5 Watts
  • Wavelength Temperature Coefficient: 0.7 nm/°C
  • Spectral Width (FWHM): 15.0 nm
ELECTRICAL Specifications at 25°C
  • Operating Current: 8.0 A
  • Threshold Current: 0.5 A
  • Operating Voltage: 1.8 V
Package and Fiber Specifications
  • 2-Pin Flat Pack
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
  • Fiber Core Diameter: 105 μm
  • Fiber NA: 0.22

Product Overview:

1550nm, 1500mW Multi-Mode Laser Diode, Coaxial Package

This Fabry-Perot laser is offered in a multi-mode, fiber-coupled coaxial laser package. The package is designed for good heat conduction so that stable laser temperature can be maintained during high-power operation.

This laser is coupled to 105μm multimode fiber, NA 0.22, and terminated with an FC/APC connector. Other options are available; inquire for options and details.

Wavespectrum Laser Diode Expertise

These high stability fiber coupled laser diodes are designed and manufactured to meet the most demanding R&D and industrial applications.

Proprietary design, packaging, and fiber coupling processes produce laser diodes with very high stability and low noise. Extensive testing and burn-in before shipment ensures every laser diode meets the highest quality standards and will provide long-term reliability.

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability