Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Eblana Photonics  >  EP15500NLWB26

 

1550nm Narrow Line Width (100kHz) Laser Diode, 6.5mW

Request Quote   ships: Contact | item#: EP15500NLWB26

Key Features
  • <100 kHz Optical Linewidth
  • 6.5 mW Output Power in Fiber
  • Discrete-Mode (DM) technology platform enables DFB-like performance at a more competitive price
  • Monolithic design without external cavity
  • Tunable by either temperature or current
  • Available pre-mounted in an Eblana DX-1 current & temperature controller. Enquire for details

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL EP15500NLWB26
PRICE Request Price
Optical Specifications
  • Center Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Available Center Wavelengths: 1547nm - 1553nm
  • Wavelength Tolerance: +/- 1nm
  • CW Output Power (typical): 6.5 mW (out of fiber)
  • SMSR (typical): >50 dB
  • Optical Linewidth (typical): 100 kHz
  • Temperature Tuning Coefficient (typical): 0.10 nm/°C
  • Current Tuning Coefficient (typical): 3 pm/mA
  • Slope Efficiency (typical): 0.04 mW/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Operating Current: 300 mA
  • Forward voltage: < 2.5 Volts
  • Threshold Current (typical): 35 mA
  • TEC Current: < 1.2 Amps
Laser Diode Packaging
  • Butterfly Package
  • Integrated TEC & 10K Thermistor
  • Integrated Dual Isolators
  • FC/APC Fiber Optic Connector (SMF or PMF)

Product Overview:

Eblana Photonics EP1550-NLW-B laser diode, available in the 1547 - 1553nm range, features an ultra-narrow linewidth making it ideal for coherent comms and metrology applications. Eblana's Discrete-Mode (DM) technology enables excellent SMSR and tunability at a highly competitive price. These devices are offered at 1550nm for tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy specific to CH4 detection. These devices are offered with an integrated TEC cooler. They also offer a monitor photodiode for constant power feedback mode of operation. They ship standard with a single mode fiber an FC/APC connector. Other connector styles are available on request.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability