Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Sumitomo Electric Industries  >  RLS/FU-68PDF-510M67B

 

1552.40nm, 20mW DFB Single Frequency Laser Diode, PM Fiber Pigtail with FC/PC Connector

  • Mitsubishi DFB laser diode
  • 1552nm DFB Laser Diode Specifications

$650.00   ships: 3 Days | item#: RLS/FU-68PDF-510M67B

Key Features
  • DFB Laser Diode with 20mW Output Power; Single Frequency Emission Profile
  • SM Fiber Pigtail, FC/PC Connector
  • 14-Pin Butterfly Package with TE Cooler, Monitor PD
  • Product Condition: New In-Box, Excess Stock
  • Offered by: Optical Innovations, A Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/FU-68PDF-510M67B
PRICE $650.00
General SPECIFICATIONS
  • Wavelength: 1552.40 nm
  • Output Power: 20 mW
  • Forward Current: 150 mA
  • Forward Voltage: 1.8 V
  • Type: DFB Laser, Integrated Optical Isolator
  • Fiber: SM, FC/PC connector
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications

Product Overview:

1552.40nm DFB Laser,

Module type FU-68PDF-V510MxxB is a 1.55mm DFB- LD module with polarization maintaining optical fiber. This module is suitable for use as a CW light source for external modulator for use in 2.5Gb/s and 10Gb/s digital optical communication systems. This module is prepared in accordance with ITU-T recommendation wavelength channel plan for Dense- WDM transmission.

Proper Handling and Operation of DFB Lasers:

DFB laser diodes are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability