Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  AeroDIODE, an ALPhANOV spin-off   >  RLS/1560nm-Model 1

 

1560nm DFB Laser Diode, 10mW Single-Frequency / Single-Mode Emission Profile
- Up to 10mW CW Mode
- Up to 20mW Pulsed Mode
- SMF28 Single-Mode Fiber

  • AeroDiode 1560nm Single-Mode Laser Diode
  • 1560nm Butterfly Laser Diode Dimensions
  • 1560nm DFB Single Mode Laser Diode Pinout

$1195.00  
sku / item#: RLS/1560nm-Model 1
ships: 3 Weeks

Key Features
  • Center Wavelength 1560nm
  • Single Mode, Fiber-Coupled Butterfly Package
  • 10 mW CW Output Power, 20 mW Pulse Power
  • SMF28 Optical Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • Polarization Maintaining Fiber Available (See Specifications)
  • Available with AeroDiode's Precision Laser Controllers for Pulse and CW Applications
  • Offered by Aerodiode, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart


Purchase this laser with Single-Mode or
Polarization Maintaining Fiber


Purchase this laser installed, tested, and
calibrated in a CW Source System


Compatible Laser Diode Driver


Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1560nm-Model 1
PRICE $1195.00
Optical Specifications
  • Wavelength: 1560 nm ±5 nm
  • Pulsed Output Power: 20 mW
  • CW Output Power: 10 mW
  • Emission Bandwidth: < 200 kHz
  • SMSR: 35 dB (min)
  • Wavelength Shift w/Temperature: 0.08 nm/°C
  • Wavelength Shift w/Current: 0.003 nm/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 2 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 60 mA (typ)
  • Operating Voltage: 1.6 V (typ)
  • TEC Current: 1 A (max)
  • TEC Voltage: 1.5 V (max)
  • Thermistor: 10 kOhm
fiber pigtail
  • Single Mode SMF28, Fiber Core: 9 μm
  • Polarization Maintaining Fiber Available Optionally
  • FC/APC Connector

Product Overview:

1560nm DFB Laser, Single-Mode Fiber-Coupled

These 1560nm DFB lasers offer both CW and pulsed modes of operation. An output of up to 10mW is available in traditional CW mode, and 20mW in pulsed operation. Common applications include sensing, spectroscopy, metrology, telecommunications work, and use in atomic physics research. An integrated TE cooler, thermistor, and monitor photodiode are also included. Lastly, these lasers offer very high stability and wavelength tuneability.




✔    Reduce the risk of damaging your laser diode & save time; this laser is available with its Pre-Configured control & mount module

✔    See Buy-Now button on right for bundled pricing & purchase





Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:
Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability