Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  AeroDIODE, an ALPhANOV spin-off   >  RLS/1560nm-Model 2

 

1560nm DFB Laser Diode, 20mW Single-Mode / Single-Frequency Emission Profile
- Up To 20mW CW Mode
- Up To 40mW Pulsed Mode
- SMF28 Single-Mode Fiber

  • AeroDiode 1560nm Single-Mode Laser Diode
  • 1560nm DFB Single Mode Laser Diode Pinout
  • 1560nm Butterfly Laser Diode Dimensions

$1595.00  
sku / item#: RLS/1560nm-Model 2
ships: 3 Weeks

Key Features
  • Center Wavelength 1560nm
  • Single Mode, Fiber-Coupled Butterfly Package
  • 20 mW CW Output Power, 40 mW Pulse Power
  • SMF28 Optical Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • Available with AeroDiode's Precision Laser Controllers for Pulse and CW Applications
  • Offered by Aerodiode, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1560nm-Model 2
PRICE $1595.00
Optical Specifications
  • Wavelength: 1560 nm ±5 nm
  • Pulsed Output Power: 40 mW
  • CW Output Power: 20 mW
  • Emission Bandwidth: < 0.1 nm
  • SMSR: 35 dB (min)
  • Wavelength Shift w/Temperature: 0.08 nm/°C
  • Wavelength Shift w/Current: 0.003 nm/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 8 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 150 mA (typ)
  • Operating Voltage: 1.6 V (typ)
  • TEC Current: 1 A (max)
  • TEC Voltage: 1.5 V (max)
  • Thermistor: 10 kOhm
fiber pigtail
  • Single Mode SMF28
  • Fiber Core: 9 μm
  • FC/APC Connector
  • PM1550 Fiber Available (Inquire)

Product Overview:

1560nm DFB Laser, Single-Mode Fiber-Coupled

This high quality single-mode butterfly laser diode can be supplied separately for use in your own laser system or in conjunction with our high quality CW or Pulsed Laser Diode Drivers.

Our diode laser technology expertise helps ensures success in your application: spectroscopy, telecommunications, medical, consumer goods, and the newest and leading-edge technological advances.

1560nm Laser Features

The 1560 nm butterfly laser is capable of up to 40 mW pulsed output power, and up to 20 mW CW output power. The laser is coupled to SMF28 single-mode fiber, and the typical emission bandwidth is 0.1 nm. Alternately, PM1550 polarization-maintaining fiber is available; inquire for price and delivery details.




✔    Reduce the risk of damaging your laser diode & save time; this laser is available with its Pre-Configured control & mount module

✔    See Buy-Now button on right for bundled pricing & purchase



:

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:
Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability