Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-1625-DFB-1.25G-15/40-COAX-SM1

 

1625nm, 15mW CW / 40mW Pulsed, Narrow Linewidth, DFB Coaxial Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode

  • 1625nm 15mw DFB Laser-diode CW Power Output
  • 1625nm 15mw DFB Laser-diode Pulsed Power Output
  • 1625nm 15mw DFB Laser-diode Coaxial Spectral Plot
  • 1625nm 15mw DFB Laser-diode Coaxial Package Pinout
  • 1625nm DFB Laser 15mW Coaxial Top View

$355.50  
sku / item#: RLS/LDI-1625-DFB-1.25G-15/40-COAX-SM1
ships: 3 Weeks

Key Features
  • Wavelength 1625 nm
  • 15mW CW / 40mW Pulsed Optical Output Power
  • Narrow Linewidth, <500kHz
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeControl.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-1625-DFB-1.25G-15/40-COAX-SM1
PRICE $355.50
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1625 nm
  • Spectral Width: 0.8 nm
  • Side-Mode Suppression Ratio: 55 dB
  • CW Optical Output Power: 15 mW
  • Pulse Optical Power: 40 mW
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coeff.: 0.1 nm/°C
  • Tracking Error: 0.4 dB
  • Resonance Frequency: 3.5 GHz
Pulse Specifications
  • Pulse Mode: Pulse Duration 10 μs, duty cycle = 0.01
  • Resonance Frequency: 3.5 GHz
Electrical Characteristics
  • Threshold Current: 12 mA
  • Operating Current: 80 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 1.4 V
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.20 mW/mA
  • Monitoring Output Current (PD): 1.3 mA
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • Furcation Tubing ⌀0.9 mm
  • Connector: FC/APC
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

1625nm, 15mW CW / 40mW Pulsed, DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

LDI-1625-DFB-1.25G-15/40-COAX-SM1 is a DFB laser diode coupled to a single-mode optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case. This compact coaxial laser is mounted in a double-sided bracket to facilitate mounting and heat-sinking.

    • Wavelength: 1625 nm
    • Cavity type: DFB
    • Linewidth <500kHz
    • Data rate up to 1.25 Gbps
    • Optical power: up to 15 mW in CW mode and up to 40 mW in pulse mode in a single-mode fiber
    • Package types: compact coaxial with double-sided bracket
    • Built-in monitor photodiode


Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability