Home  >  Wavelengths 1700nm-1950nm  >  Frankfurt Laser Co.  >  FLC1940

 

1940nm Laser Diode, 15mW

Request Price   Ships: 2 Weeks | Model FLC1940

Key Features
  • Fabry-Perot
  • Optical Output Power: 15mW
  • Slope Efficiency:0.04 W/A

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • NO SALES PERSON. Get direct access to the correct product ENGINEER. learn more »

  • NO MARK-UP's. Manufacturer's set their own lowest direct pricing. learn more »

  • LEADING BRANDS. We make it simple to buy from top Global suppliers. learn more »

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL FLC1940
PRICE Request Price
General SPECIFICATIONS
  • Center Wavelength: 1940 nm
  • Forward Current: Typ 400 and Max 500 mA
  • Optical Output Power: Min 10 and Typ 15 mW
  • Spectral Bandwidth: Typ 15 nm
  • Threshold Current: Typ 55 and Max 80 mA
  • Forward Voltage: Typ 2 and Max 2.5 V
  • TEC Current: Typ 0.25 and Max 1.5 A
  • TEC Voltage: Typ 0.35 and Max 3.5 V

Product Overview:

These Fabry-Perot Laser diode based on state-of-the-art, quantum-well epitaxial layer growth and reliable ridge waveguide structure. This laser diode is housed in a type 1, 14-pin butterfly package. It is coupled to a FC/APC connectorized fiber. The output fiber is a newly developed 2000 nm single-mode fiber with a larger optical core and significantly lower bend loss sensitivity compared to SMF-28 fiber. SMF-28 is available as an option for applications requiring compatibility. This model is suitable for various applications such as laboratory testing and measurement, DWDM networks, seed laser, fiber optics components seed laser and fiber sensors. These 1940nm laser diodes are offered by Frankfurt Laser Company, a global leader.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability