Home  >  Wavelengths 2000nm-15000nm  >  Eblana Photonics  >  RLS/EP2004

 

2004nm DFB Single Mode / Single Frequency Laser Diode, 3mW

  • 2004nm Butterfly DFB Laser Diode, CO2 Sensing
  • Laser Diode 2004nm 3mW Eblana
  • 2004nm 3mW Eblana Photonics Laser Diode
  • 3mW 2004nm Laser Diode Pinout
  • DFB Laser Diode Driver for 2004nm CO2 Sensing

Request Quote   ships: . | item#: RLS/EP2004

Key Features
  • Specifically Designed for CO2 Detection
  • Output Power 3 mW, Typical Linewidth < 2 MHz
  • DFB Laser / Single Frequency / Single Mode / Proprietary Monolithic Design without External Cavity
  • Tunable by Either Temperature or Current
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector (PMF available on request)
  • Available Mounted and Calibrated in a DX-1 Low Noise Current & Temperature Controller (request details)

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/EP2004
PRICE Request Price
Optical Specifications
  • Center Wavelength: 2004 nm
  • Available Center Wavelengths: 1970 nm - 2051 nm
  • Wavelength Tolerance: +/- 1nm
  • CW Output Power (typical): 3mW (out of fiber)
  • SMSR (typical): >40 dB
  • Optical Linewidth (typical): < 2 MHz
  • Temperature Tuning Coefficient (typical): 0.1 nm/°C
  • Current Tuning Coefficient (typical): 7 pm/mA
  • Slope Efficiency (typical): 0.03 mW/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Operating Current: 80mA
  • Operating Voltage: < 1.6 Volts
  • Threshold Current (typical): 20 mA
  • TEC Current: < 1.2 Amps
Laser Diode Package / Fiber Pigtail / Connector
  • Butterfly Package
  • Integrated TEC & 10K Thermistor
  • Integrated Optical Isolator
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector (PMF available on request)

Product Overview:

2004nm DFB Single Mode / Single Frequency Laser Diode, 3mW

Eblana's DFB laser is built using discrete-mode (DM) technology, delivering a cost-effective laser diode with mode-hop free tuneability, excellent SMSR, and narrow linewidth. The EP2004 laser diode is available at center wavelengths from 1970 nm to 2051 nm.

Eblana Photonics EP2004 laser diode is specifically designed for sensitive detection of Carbon Dioxide ( CO2 ). The fiber-coupled butterfly package is integrated with TEC and thermistor for precision temperature and wavelength control.

2004 nm for Sensing Carbon Dioxide ( CO2 )

Eblana's 2004 nm DM Laser delivers reliable, mode-hop free, operation over a wide wavelength tuning range. These single longitudinal mode lasers are designed specifically for gas sensing applications targeting Carbon Dioxide ( CO2 ). The narrow linewidth output improves application performance across a wide range of operating conditions.

Available Preconfigured Driver Maximizes Cost Effectiveness

Eblana's proprietary DX-1 incorporates the butterfly laser module with an integrated current driver and TEC controller. Designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing. The driver module is compact, at 72.5 mm x 50 mm x 28 mm, to fit within your sensing system hardware and simplifies your design work considerably.

Features of the DX-1 Laser Diode Driver
    - Integrated driver and TEC controller
    - PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
    - Built-in optical isolator
    - Powered by +5 V DC source

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability