Home  >  Wavelengths 370nm-561nm  >  LDT Laser Diode Technologies  >  LDS-505-FP-10-COAX

 

505nm, 10mW, Coaxial, Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode

  • 505nm coaxial fiber coupled laser diode
  • 505nm LIV Green Laser Diode Current
  • 505nm Green Laser Diode Spectrum
  • 505nm fiber-coupled laser diode package dimensions
  • 505nm DIL laser package

$495.00  
sku / item#: LDS-505-FP-10-COAX
ships: Request a Quote for Current Lead Time

Key Features
  • Fiber-Coupled Fabry-Perot Laser Diode
  • Up to 10mW Output Power
  • Single Mode Fiber-Coupled Coaxial Package
  • FC/UPC Connector; Fiber: Nufern S405-XP
  • Sold and Supported by LaserDiodeSource.com, a division of Laser Lab Source

Price and Delivery Quote

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL LDS-505-FP-10-COAX
PRICE $495.00
optical specifications (Typcial @ 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 505 nm (min 500 nm / max 515 nm)
  • Spectral width: 1 nm
  • Slope efficiency: 0.17 mW/mA
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coefficient: 0.03 nm/°C
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 70 mA
  • Operating Current: 130 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 6 V
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • Fiber: Nufern S405-XP, 0.5m long
  • FC/UPC Connector (FC/PC also available)
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire
Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications

Product Overview:

505nm, 10mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The LDS-505-FP-10-COAX is a Fabry-Perot laser diode coupled to Nufern S405-XP optical fiber, and packaged into a hermetic fiber coupled coaxial package. The CW output power is 10mW.

The coaxial package is installed into a double-sided heat sink and mounting bracket for simple handling and mounting as well as enhanced thermal stability.

The laser comes standard with FC/UPC connector; FC/APC is also normally in-stock. Please refer to the data sheet or contact us for information on fiber and connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability