Home  >  Wavelengths 370nm-561nm  >  Wavespectrum Laser  >  RLS/505NM-20MW-SMF

 

505nm Laser Diode, 20mW, Single-Mode Fiber-Coupled Coaxial Package

  • Laser Diode 505nm 20mW
  • 505nm 20mW laser diode dimensions

$700.00  
sku / item#: RLS/505NM-20MW-SMF
ships: 2 Weeks

Key Features
  • 505 nm Output
  • 20 mW Output Power
  • Spectral Width 2.0 nm FWHM
  • Single-Mode Fiber
  • FC/PC Connector
  • Offered by WaveSpectrum Laser, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/505NM-20MW-SMF
PRICE $700.00
Optical Specifications
  • Output Wavelength: 505 nm ±10 nm
  • Output Power: 20 mW
  • Spectral Width (FWHM): 2.0 nm
  • Wavelength Temp. Coefficient: 0.05 nm/°C
  • Beam Type: Gaussian Beam
  • Laser Type: Fabry-Perot
Fiber Specifications
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Fiber Core: 3 µm
  • N.A.: 0.12
  • Fiber Length: >80 cm
  • Fiber Connector: FC/PC (Other Types Available; Inquire)
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 55 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 220 mA (typ)
  • Operating Voltage: 7.5 V (typ)

Product Overview:

505nm, 20mW Laser Diode, Single-Mode Fiber-Coupled

This Fabry-Perot laser is offered in a single-mode fiber-coupled coaxial package. This laser is coupled to 3 μm fiber, NA 0.12, and terminated with an FC/PC connector. Other options are available; inquire for options and details.

These high stability fiber coupled laser diodes are designed and manufactured to meet the most demanding R&D and industrial applications. Proprietary design, packaging, and fiber coupling processes produce laser diodes with very high stability and low noise. Each laser diode is subject to extensive testing and burn-in before shipment to ensure the highest possible levels of quality and long term reliability.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability