Home  >  Wavelengths 370nm-561nm  >  LDT Laser Diode Technologies  >  LDS-520-FP-10-DIL

 

520nm, 10mW, Single Mode Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode DIL Package

  • 520nm DIL laser diode package
  • 520nm laser diode LIV current power voltage
  • 520nm DIL Laser Diode Dimensions
  • 520nm Coax Laser Diode Package

$765.00  
sku / item#: LDS-520-FP-10-DIL
ships: Request a Quote for Current Lead Time

Key Features
  • Fiber-Coupled Fabry-Perot Laser Diode
  • Up to 10mW Output Power
  • Mini-DIL Package with Internal Photodiode, TEC, and Thermistor
  • Single-Mode Fiber, FC/UPC Connector
  • Sold and Supported by LaserDiodeSource.com, a division of Laser Lab Source

Price and Delivery Quote

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL LDS-520-FP-10-DIL
PRICE $765.00
optical specifications (Typcial @ 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 520 nm (min 515 nm / max 530 nm)
  • Spectral width: 1 nm
  • Slope efficiency: 0.30 mW/mA
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coefficient: 0.03 nm/°C
  • Monitor Current: 0.4 mA (Iop = 70 mA, Vr = 5 V)
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 25 mA
  • Operating Current: 70 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 6 V
  • Laser Diode Reverse Voltage: 2 V (max)
  • Photo Diode Reverse Voltage: 30 V (max)
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • Fiber: Nufern S405-XP, 0.5m long
  • FC/UPC Connector (FC/PC also available)
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire
General Specifications
  • Operating Temperature Range: -40℃ – 60℃
  • Storage Temperature Range: -20℃ – 60℃
  • Lead Soldering Temperature: 260ºC, max 5 seconds
Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications

Product Overview:

520nm, 10mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

LDS-520-FP-10-DIL is a Fabry-Perot laser diode coupled to single-Mode Nufern optical fiber. This laser is mounted in a Mini-DIL Package with internal TEC and thermistor.

The laser comes standard with single-mode Nufern S405-XP optical fiber, terminated with an FC/UPC connector; please refer to the data sheet or contact us for information on fiber connector options.

The laser is also available in a coaxial fiber-coupled package. Other connector and fiber options are available; refer to the data sheet for additional details.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability