Home  >  Wavelengths 370nm-561nm  >  LDT Laser Diode Technologies  >  LDS-520-FP-20-COAX

 

520nm, 20mW, Single Mode Fiber-Coupled Coaxial Laser Diode

  • 520nm coaxial fiber coupled laser diode
  • 520nm Green Laser Diode LIV Voltage Current
  • Green 520nm Laser Diode Package
  • 520nm Green DIL Laser Diode

$560.00  
sku / item#: LDS-520-FP-20-COAX
ships: Request a Quote for Current Lead Time

Key Features
  • Fiber-Coupled Fabry-Perot Laser Diode
  • Up to 20mW Output Power
  • Single Mode Fiber-Coupled Coaxial Package, with Internal Photodiode
  • FC/UPC Connector; Fiber: Nufern S405-XP
  • Sold and Supported by LaserDiodeSource.com, a division of Laser Lab Source

Price and Delivery Quote

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL LDS-520-FP-20-COAX
PRICE $560.00
optical specifications (Typcial @ 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 520 nm (min 515 nm / max 530 nm)
  • Spectral width: 1 nm
  • Slope efficiency: 0.30 mW/mA
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coefficient: 0.03 nm/°C
  • Monitor Current: 0.5 mA (Iop = 180 mA, Vr = 5 V)
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 65 mA
  • Operating Current: 180 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 6.5 V
  • Laser Diode Reverse Voltage: 2 V (max)
  • Photo Diode Reverse Voltage: 30 V (max)
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • Fiber: Nufern S405-XP, 0.5m long
  • FC/UPC Connector (FC/PC also available)
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire
General Specifications
  • Operating Temperature Range: -10℃ – 60℃
  • Storage Temperature Range: -20℃ – 60℃
  • Lead Soldering Temperature: 260ºC, max 5 seconds
Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications

Product Overview:

520nm, 20mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The LDS-520-FP-20-COAX is a Fabry-Perot laser diode coupled to Nufern S405-XP optical fiber, and packaged into a hermetic fiber coupled coaxial package. The CW output power is 20mW.

The coaxial package is installed into a double-sided heat sink and mounting bracket for simple handling and mounting as well as enhanced thermal stability.

The laser comes standard with FC/UPC connector; FC/APC is also normally in-stock. Please refer to the data sheet or contact us for information on fiber and connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability