Home  >  Wavelengths 600nm-795nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-655-FP-1.5-COAX-SM1

 

655nm, 1.5mW Single Mode Fiber Coupled Coaxial Laser Diode

  • 655nm 2mW laser diode
  • 655nm, 1.5mW, Fiber-Coupled Coaxial Laser Diode Specs
  • Coaxial Laser Diode Package
  • 660nm Laser Diode 2mW Coaxial Top View

$195.90  
sku / item#: RLS/LDI-655-FP-1.5-COAX-SM1
ships: 3 Weeks

Key Features
  • Center Wavelength 655nm
  • 1.5 mW CW Optical Output Power
  • Fiber-Coupled Coaxial Package
  • Single Mode Fiber with FC/UPC Connector
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-655-FP-1.5-COAX-SM1
PRICE $195.90
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 655 nm
  • Spectral Width: 1 nm
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coeff.: 0.19 nm/°C
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 20 mA
  • Operating Current: 27 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 2.1 V
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.18 mW/mA
  • Monitoring Output Current (PD): 0.2 mA
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • Furcation Tubing ⌀0.9 mm
  • Fiber Connector: FC/UPC
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire
Optional Polarization Maintaining Fiber
  • PM Fiber Fujikura SM63, PANDA type
  • Laser Price with PM Fiber $366.30

Product Overview:

655nm, 1.5mW Single Mode Fiber Coupled Coaxial Laser Diode

These Fabry-Perot laser diodes are InGaAlP based quantum well lasers which are coupled to a single mode optical fiber, and include integrated monitor photodiode. They are offered in a coaxial package with single mode fiber.

Polarization-maintaining fiber is also available, type Fujikura SM63, PANDA type. Please contact us directly for a formal quote or to place an order.

Other fiber and connectors are available; refer to the datasheet for details then contact us for a quote.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability