Home  >  Wavelengths 800nm-895nm  >  LD4B, formerly LasersCom  >  LD4B-850-FP-50-BTF-3-SMP05-FU-CW-1.0

 

850nm Laser Diode, 50mW CW / 100 mW Pulsed, PM Fiber-Coupled Butterfly Package

$895.00  
sku / item#: LD4B-850-FP-50-BTF-3-SMP05-FU-CW-1.0
ships: Request a Quote for Current Ship Date

Key Features
  • 50 mW CW Optical Output Power
  • 100 mW Pulse Optical Output Power
  • PM, FC/APC Connector
  • Sold and Supported by LaserDiodeSource.com, a division of Laser Lab Source
  • Manufactured by:

    LD4B | Shop All Products

Price and Delivery Quote

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL LD4B-850-FP-50-BTF-3-SMP05-FU-CW-1.0
PRICE $895.00
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Spectral Width: 1 nm
  • Pulse Optical Power: 155 mW
  • CW Optical Power: 50 mW
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.5 mW/mA
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 55 mA
  • Operating Current: 67 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 2.2 V
  • Monitoring Output Current (PD): 0.3 mA
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • HI780 Fiber, Furcation Tubing ⌀0.9 mm
  • Fiber: PM, FC/APC connector
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

850nm, 50mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The model LDI-850-FP-50-Butterfly is an AlGaAs quantum well laser diode coupled to PM optical fiber. It is offered in a 14-pin Butterfly package with internal monitor photodiode, TE cooler and temperature sensor. The CW output power is 50mW, pulse power output is 100mW. The 14-pin Butterfly package includes an integrated photodiode, thermoelectric cooler, and temperature sensor for enhanced thermal stability. These 850nm laser diodes ship with an FC/APC fiber connector but can be ordered with other connectors; please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability