Home  >  Wavelengths 900nm-1190nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/ELED-980-COAX-SM1

 

980nm, 1 mW, Superluminescent LED, Single-Mode Fiber Coupled

  • 980nm SLED Package Image
  • 980nm SLED Output Power vs Current
  • 980nm SLED Voltage vs Current
  • 980nm SLED Output Relative Intensity
  • 980nm SLED Package Drawing and Pinout

$620.70  
sku / item#: RLS/ELED-980-COAX-SM1
ships: 2 Wks

Key Features
  • Wavelength: 980 nm
  • Optical Power up to 1 mW in CW Mode
  • Single-Mode Fiber G.657.A1
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/ELED-980-COAX-SM1
PRICE $620.70
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 980 nm
  • Spectral width: 20 nm
  • Optical Fiber: G.657.A1, Furcation Tubing ⌀0.9 mm
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
Electrical Specifications
  • Operating current: 105 mA
  • Operating voltage: 1.7 V
  • Slope efficiency: 0.016 mW/mA
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 3 mA

Product Overview:

980nm, 1 mW, Superluminescent LED, Single-Mode Fiber Coupled

ELED-980-1 is an edge-emitting superluminescent diode (SLD) with internal photodiode, coupled to an optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case. This compact coaxial laser is mounted in a double-sided bracket to facilitate mounting and heat-sinking.
    • Wavelength: 980 nm
    • Optical power up to 1 mW CW in single-mode fiber Hi-1060
    • Package types: coaxial
    • Built-in monitor photodiode

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes and LEDs:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode or LED above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the device or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes and LEDs are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode or LED, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the device, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diode base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the device and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability