Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Fibercom Ltd.  >  LD-1550NM-500MW-FC

 

1550nm, 500 mW, Fabry-Perot Laser Diode

  • 1550nm-laser-diode-Fibercom

$313.00   ships: 2 weeks | item#: LD-1550NM-500MW-FC

Key Features
  • Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Output Power: 500mW
  • Multi-mode
  • Integrated Photodiode
  • Offered by FiberCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL LD-1550NM-500MW-FC
PRICE $313.00
OPTICAL
  • Center Wavelength: 1550nm (+/-30nm)
  • CW Output Power: 500mW
  • Spectral Width (FWHM): <3.5nm
  • Operation Mode: CW continuous
  • Beam Divergence (FWHM) θ║: 8±2 degree
  • Beam Divergence (FWHM) θ┴: 1 degree
  • Emitting Area WxD: 100 x 1 µm
  • Recommended Operation Temperature: 25 degree C
  • Photo Diode Monitor PD Monitor Current: 1-1000 µA
  • PD Reverse Voltage Max: 9 V
  • Wavelength Temperature Coefficient ∆λ/∆T: 3±0.2 nm/degree
  • Operation Current Temperature Coefficient: ∆I/∆T 15±5 mA/degree
Electrical
  • Operating Current: 3 Amps
  • Operating Voltage: 1.0 (+/-0.2) Volts
  • Threshold Current: <700mA

Product Overview:

1550nm, 500 mW, Fabry-Perot Laser Diode Overview

These 1550nm laser diodes offer output power up to 500mW. They are packaged in a TO-3 style TO-can and are based on a Fabry-Perot laser structure. They have an integrated photo-diode. The are manufactured and sold by Fibercom and fulfilled worldwide through Laser Lab Source.

These multimode lasers have a typical spectral width of 3.5 nanometers. They are designed to be operate in a CW mode. The laser emitter size is specified at 100 micron x 1 micron and the TO-3 package includes an MPD with an output current range of 1 to 1000 microamps. The specified maximum for the MPD reverse voltage is nine volts. These 1550nm lasers are specified with a wavelength tuning derivative of approximately three nanometers per shift in temperature of one degree Celsius.

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability