Home  >  Wavelengths 600nm-795nm  >  Wavespectrum Laser  >  RLS/Triplex-RGB-Module

 

Triplex - RGB Fiber-Coupled White Laser Diode Module

  • Triplex RGB White Laser Diode Module
  • Triplex RGB White Laser Diode Module Output
  • Triplex RGB White Laser Diode Module Mechanical Pinout

$1550.00   ships: 7 Days | item#: RLS/Triplex-RGB-Module

Key Features
  • Triplex RGB Fiber-Coupled Laser Module
  • Three Independently Controlled Wavelengths
  • 3 μm Single-Mode Fiber, NA 0.12
  • Integrated TEC and Thermistor
  • Offered by Wavespectrum Laser, Inc., a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/Triplex-RGB-Module
PRICE $1550.00
Optical SPECIFICATIONS at 25°C
  • Triplex RGB Optical Source
  • Output Power: up to 15 mW per Wavelength
  • Wavelength Temperature Coefficient: 0.05 nm/°C
ELECTRICAL Specifications at 25°C
  • Threshold / Operating Current (450 nm): 30 mA / 120 mA
  • Operating Voltage (450 nm): 6.0 V
  • Threshold / Operating Current (520 nm): 45 mA / 200 mA
  • Operating Voltage (520 nm): 7.0 V
  • Threshold / Operating Current (638 nm): 50 mA / 180 mA
  • Operating Voltage (638 nm): 2.7 V
Package and Fiber Specifications
  • Compact Module
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
  • Fiber Core Diameter: 3 μm
  • Fiber NA: 0.12
  • TEC Current: 3.5 A (max)
  • TEC Voltage: 7.0 V (max)

Product Overview:

Triplex - RGB Fiber-Coupled White Laser Diode Module Overview

The Triplex-RGB Fiber Coupled White Laser Modules combine three lasers - Red (638nm), Green (520nm), and Blue (450nm) - into one fiber to get the perfect white Laser output. The Fiber Type can be Single Mode Fiber (SMF), Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF), and Polarization Maintaining Fiber (PMF). The fiber core can be 3um, 9um, 50um, 105um, etc. The output power can up to 200mW. By controlling the power ratio of the RGB Laser wavelengths, the perfect white laser output can be achieved. Likewise, any other color can be achieved by controlling the power ratios.

Fiber-Coupled Module Features

This three internal laser diodes are coupled to a single-mode fiber, 3μm core, with NA of 0.12. The module is equipped with an internal thermoelectric cooler and thermistor, and is designed for good heat conduction so that stable laser temperature can be maintained during high-power operation.

Wavespectrum Laser Diode Expertise

The fiber coupled Triplex-RGB Fiber Coupled White Laser Source is designed and manufactured to meet the most demanding R&D and industrial applications. It is manufactured by Wavespectrum Laser and offered in North America by LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the Laser Lab Source group.

Wavespectrum's proprietary design, packaging, and fiber coupling processes produce laser diodes with very high stability and low noise. Each laser diode is subject to extensive testing and burn-in to ensure the highest possible levels of quality and long term reliability.

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability