Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-1310-DFB-10G-15/45

 

1310nm, 15mW CW / 45mW Pulsed, DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

  • 1310nm DFB Coaxial Laser Diode Package
  • 	1310nm DFB Coaxial Laser Diode 15mW CW Power
  • 	1310nm DFB Coaxial Laser Diode 45mW Pulse Power
  • 	1310nm DFB Coaxial Laser Diode Spectral Output
  • 	1310nm DFB Coaxial Laser Diode Pinout

Request Quote   ships: 2 - 3 Weeks | item#: RLS/LDI-1310-DFB-10G-15/45

Key Features
  • Wavelength 1310 nm
  • Customer Specified Package Style: Coaxial
  • 15 mW CW Optical Output Power
  • 45 mW Pulsed Optical Output Powe6
  • SM, MM, PM Fibers Available
  • Data rate up to 10 Gbps
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeControl.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-1310-DFB-10G-15/45
PRICE Request Price
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Spectral width: 0.11 nm
  • Spectral width: 1 MHz
  • Side-mode suppression ratio: 55 dB
  • Threshold current: 7 mA
  • Operating current: 100 mA
  • Pulse optical power: 45 mW
  • Operating voltage: 1.5 V
  • Slope efficiency: 0.16 mW/mA
  • Tracking error: 0.4 dB
  • Resonance frequency: 12 GHz
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 0.6 mA
  • Capacitance (PD): 10 pF
  • Pulse mode: pulse duration 10 μs, duty cycle = 0.01

Product Overview:

1310nm, 15mW CW / 45mW Pulsed, DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

LDI-1310-DFB-10G-15/45 is an AlGaInAs MQW laser diode with integrated photodiode, coupled to an optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case. This compact coaxial laser is mounted in a double-sided bracket to facilitate mounting and heat-sinking.
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Cavity type: DFB
    • Data rate up to 10 Gbps
    • Optical power: up to 15 mW in CW mode and up to 45 mW in pulse mode in the single-mode fiber G.657.A1
    • Package types: compact coaxial with double-sided bracket
    • Built-in monitor photodiode

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability