Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-1310-FP-1.25G-20/100-COAX-SM1

 

1310nm, 20mW CW / 100mW Pulse, Single Mode Laser Diode, 1.25Gbps Coaxial Package

  • 1310nm Laser Diode 20mW Coaxial
  • LDI-1310-FP-1-25G-20 Laser Performance
  • LDI-1310-FP-1-25G-20 Laser Output Spectrum
  • 1310nm 20mW Coaxial Laser Package Pinout
  • 1310nm 20mW DIL Laser Package

$231.90  
sku / item#: RLS/LDI-1310-FP-1.25G-20/100-COAX-SM1
ships: In Stock (USA)

Key Features
  • 20 mW CW Output Power, 100 mW Pulsed
  • Coaxial Package with Double-Sided Mounting Bracket
  • Single Mode Fiber with FC/APC Connector (FC/PC also in-stock)
  • Supports Data Rates up to 1.25 Gbps
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-1310-FP-1.25G-20/100-COAX-SM1
PRICE $231.90
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Output Power 20 mW CW, 100 mW Pulsed
  • FWHM Spectral Width: 1.2 nm CW, 10 nm Pulse
  • Wavelength-temperature coefficient: 0.5 nm/°C
  • Slope efficiency: 0.34 mW/mA
  • Rise and fall times: 100 ps
  • Refer to datasheet for additional specifications
ELECTRICAL Characteristics at 25°C
  • Threshold current: 6 mA
  • Operating current: 65 mA
  • Operating voltage: 1.4 V
  • Capacitance (PD): 10 pF
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 0.5 mA
Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode, G.657.A1
  • Connector: FC/APC (FC/PC also in-stock)
  • Fiber Length: 1 m

Product Overview:

1310nm, 20mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

These 1310nm, 20mW single mode laser diodes are multi-quantum well lasers coupled to a single-mode G.657.A1 optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case with a monitor photodiode. The CW output power is 20mW at 1310nm; pulsed power output up to 100mW. The laser supports data rates up to 1.25 Gbps. The coaxial package is offered with a double-sided heat sink and mounting bracket for simple handling and mounting as well as enhanced thermal stability. These laser comes standard with FC/APC connector; FC/PC is also in-stock. Please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability