Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDS-1450-DFB15

 

1450nm, 15mW CW and 45mW Pulsed, Narrow Linewidth DFB Laser Diode

  • 1450nm DFB Laser 15mW Coaxial
  • 1450nm DFB Laser Package Power-Current Graph
  • 1450nm DFB Laser Package Pulse Power-Current Graph
  • 1450nm DFB Laser Package Image
  • 1450nm DFB Laser Package B Pinout
  • 1450nm DFB Laser 15mW Top View

Request Quote   ships: 2 Wks | item#: RLS/LDS-1450-DFB15

Key Features
  • Wavelength 1450 nm
  • Optical Power: up to 15 mW (CW), 45 mW (Pulse)
  • Linewidth < 500 kHz
  • Single Mode Fiber: G.657.A1
  • FC/APC Connector Standard, Other Options Available
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeControl.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDS-1450-DFB15
PRICE Request Price
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1450 nm
  • Spectral Width: 0.09 nm
  • Side-Mode Suppression Ratio: 55 dB
  • Pulse optical power: 45 mW
  • CW Optical Power: 15 mW
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coeff.: 0.1 nm/°C
  • Tracking Error: 0.15 dB
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 1.5 mA
Pulse Specifications
  • Pulse Mode: Pulse Duration 10 μs, duty cycle = 0.01
  • Rise and fall times: 80 ps
  • Data rate up to 2.5 Gbps
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 8 mA
  • Operating Current: 100 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 1.4 V
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.17 mW/mA
  • Capacitance (PD): 10 pF
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • G.657.A1, Furcation Tubing ⌀0.9 mm
  • Connector: FC/APC
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

1450nm, 15mW CW and 45mW Pulsed, Narrow Linewidth DFB Laser Diode

LDS-1450-DFB-2.5G-15/45 is an InGaAsP MQW laser diode coupled to an optical fiber. The special feature of the LDS technology is the increased thermal stability of optical power.
    • Wavelength 1450 nm
    • Cavity type DFB
    • Linewidth < 500 kHz
    • Data rate up to 2.5 Gbps
    • Optical power up to 15 mW in CW mode and up to 45 mW in pulse mode in the single-mode fiber G.657.A1
    • Typical thermal stability of optical power (tracking error) 0.15 dB
    • Package type fiber-coupled coaxial
    • Built-in monitor photodiode

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability