Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Fibercom   >  RLS/FB-M1470-1500HF

 

1470nm, 1500mW, Fiber-Coupled HHL Laser Diode

  • 1470nm Fiber Coupled 1500mW Laser Diode

$1125.00  
sku / item#: RLS/FB-M1470-1500HF
ships: 2 to 3 weeks

Key Features
  • Peak Wavelength 1470 nm (±10 nm)
  • CW Optical Output Power 1.5 W
  • Operation Current <5.5 A
  • Offered by FiberCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/FB-M1470-1500HF
PRICE $1125.00
Key Specifications
  • Peak Wavelength: 1470±10 nm
  • CW Optical Output Power: 1.5 W
  • Operation Current: <5.5 A
  • Operation Voltage: 1,15±0.1 V
  • Threshold Current: <0.9 A
  • Spectrum Half-Width (FWHM): <8 nm
  • Operation Mode: CW, QCW, Pulse (τ>5ns)
  • Fiber diameter: 200 µm
  • Coating diameter: 220 µm
  • Outer diameter: 0,9 mm
  • Numerical Aperture: 0,22
  • Fiber Length: 1 m
  • Optical Connector Type: FC

Product Overview:

1470 nm, Fiber-Coupled HHL Laser Diode Overview

This 1470 nm, 1500 mw laser diode is packaged in a high heat load package with integrated thermoelectric cooler and temperature sensor for maximum stability and reliability. The fiber is 100/125 µm with FC/PC connector.

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a ""laser diode driver"" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability