Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Wavespectrum Laser  >  RLS/1470NM-2500MW

 

1470nm, 2.5W Multi-Mode Laser Diode, Coaxial Package

  • 1470nm High-Power Fabry-Perot Laser Diode Wavespectrum
  • 1470nm High-Power Fabry-Perot Laser Diode Mechanical Drawing

$725.00   ships: 7 Days | item#: RLS/1470NM-2500MW

Key Features
  • 1470nm Center Wavelength
  • 105 μm Multimode Fiber, NA 0.22
  • Easy to Integrate Coaxial Package
  • Offered by Wavespectrum Laser, Inc., a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1470NM-2500MW
PRICE $725.00
Optical SPECIFICATIONS at 25°C
  • Center Wavelength: 1470 nm ±30 nm
  • Output Power: 2.5 W
  • Wavelength Temperature Coefficient: 0.7 nm/°C
  • Spectral Width (FWHM): 10.0 nm
ELECTRICAL Specifications at 25°C
  • Operating Current: 10.0 A
  • Threshold Current: 0.5 A
  • Operating Voltage: 1.8 V
Package and Fiber Specifications
  • Coaxial Package with Mounting Bracket
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
  • Fiber Core Diameter: 105 μm
  • Fiber NA: 0.22

Product Overview:

1470nm, 2500mW Multi-Mode Laser Diode, Coaxial Package

This Fabry-Perot laser is offered in a multi-mode, fiber-coupled coaxial laser package. The package is designed for good heat conduction so that stable laser temperature can be maintained during high-power operation.

This laser is coupled to 105μm multimode fiber, NA 0.2 2, and terminated with an FC/APC connector. Other options are available; inquire for options and details.

Wavespectrum Laser Diode Expertise

These high stability fiber coupled laser diodes are designed and manufactured to meet the most demanding R&D and industrial applications.

Proprietary design, packaging, and fiber coupling processes produce laser diodes with very high stability and low noise. Each laser diode is subject to extensive testing and burn-in before shipment to ensure the highest possible levels of quality and long term reliability.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability