Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  AeroDIODE  >  1470LD-4-0-0 / LASER-DIODE

 

1470nm, 30W Laser Diode, 105μm Core Fiber with SMA Connector

  • 1470nm 30 Watt Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode Module

Request Quote  
sku / item#: 1470LD-4-0-0 / LASER-DIODE
ships: Inquire for Price and Lead Time

Key Features
  • Center Wavelength 1470 nm (± 10 nm)
  • Multimode Fiber, 105 μm Core, NA=0.22, SMA Connector
  • Up to 30 Watts CW Output Power
  • Offered by AeroDIODE, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL 1470LD-4-0-0 / LASER-DIODE
PRICE Request Price
Optical and Electrical Specifications
  • Wavelength: 1470 nm (±10 nm)
  • Spectral Width: 20 nm
  • CW Output Power: up to 30 Watts
  • Wavelength shift w Temperature: 0.3 nm/°C
  • Wavelength shift w Current: 1 nm/A
  • Feedback Isolation: > 30 dB (1020 nm to 1200 nm)
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 0.3 Amps
  • Forward Bias Drive Current: 9 Amps *
  • Forward Voltage: 25 Volts
  • Slope Efficiency: 3.8 W/ A
  • Conversion Efficiency: 16%
  • * For operating currents above 6 Amps, the electrical connections must be soldered
fiber and package specifications
  • Multimode 105 μm Core Fiber, NA = 0.22
  • Fiber Buffer/Tube Diameter: 125/900 µm
  • Min. Bend Radius: 30 mm
  • Fiber Termination: SMA905
  • Form Factor: 80 mm x 80 mm x 24.8 mm
  • Storage Temperature: -30°C to 70°C
  • Operating Temperature: 15°C to 45°C

Product Overview:

30 Watt, 1470nm High Power Laser Diode Features

This highly reliable 1470nm laser diode delivers up to 30 W from the fiber-coupled output. The multimode fiber is 105µm core, NA 0.22, and terminated with and SMA905 connector. The package is compact, heat-efficient, and designed for easy and secure mounting to a temperature controlled mounting surface.

These 1470nm pump laser diodes are designed for long life and stability over many hours of operation.




✔    Reduce the risk of damaging your laser diode & save time; this laser is available with its Pre-Configured control & mount module

✔    See Buy-Now button on right for bundled pricing & purchase



Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability