Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  LDS/LDS-1470-DFB-2.5G-15/45

 

1470nm 15mW CW, 2.5 Gbps Fiber-Coupled DFB Laser Diode

  • 1470nm 15mW/45mW DFB Laser
  • 1470nm 15mW/45mW DFB Laser CW Power
  • 1470nm 15mW/45mW DFB Laser Pulse Power
  • 1470nm 15mW/45mW DFB Laser Output Spectrum
  • 1470nm 15mW/45mW DFB Laser Pinout

Request Quote   ships: 2 - 3 Weeks | item#: LDS/LDS-1470-DFB-2.5G-15/45

Key Features
  • Wavelength 1470 nm
  • Cavity type: DFB
  • Linewidth < 500 kHz
  • Data rate up to 2.5 Gbps
  • Optical power: 15 mW (CW), 45 mW (Pulsed) in the single-mode fiber G.657.A1
  • Typical thermal stability of optical power (tracking error) 0.15 dB
  • Package types: coaxial
  • FC/UPC or FC/APC Connector
  • SM, MM, PM Fibers Available
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeControl.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL LDS/LDS-1470-DFB-2.5G-15/45
PRICE Request Price
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1470 nm
  • Spectral width: 0.09 nm
  • Wavelength-temperature coeff.: 0.1 nm/°C
  • Side-mode suppression ratio: 55 dB
  • Threshold current: 8 mA
  • Operating current: 100 mA
  • Pulse optical power: 45 mW
  • Operating voltage: 1.4 V
  • Slope efficiency: 0.17 mW/mA
  • Tracking error: 0.15 dB
  • Rise and fall times: 80 ps
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 1.5 mA
  • Capacitance (PD): 10 pF
  • Pulse mode: pulse duration 10 μs, duty cycle = 0.01

Product Overview:

1470nm 15mW CW, 2.5 Gbps Fiber-Coupled DFB Laser Diode Overview

LDS-1470-DFB-2.5G-15/45 is an InGaAsP MQW laser diode with internal photodiode, coupled to an optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case. This compact coaxial laser is mounted in a double-sided bracket to facilitate mounting and heat-sinking. The special feature of the LDS technology is the increased thermal stability of optical power.
    • Wavelength: 1470 nm
    • Cavity type: DFB
    • Linewidth < 500 kHz
    • Data rate up to 2.5 Gbps
    • Optical power: up to 15 mW in CW mode and up to 45 mW in pulse mode in the single-mode fiber G.657.A1
    • Typical thermal stability of optical power (tracking error) 0.15 dB
    • Package types: coaxial
    • Built-in monitor photodiode

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability