Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  LDI-1530-DFB-20/60-COAX-FCAPC

 

1530nm DFB, 20mW CW / 60mW Pulsed Laser Diode, 2.5Gbps Coaxial Package

  • 1530nm Laser Diode 20mW Coaxial Package
  • 1530nm DFB narrow line width spectrum
  • 1530nm DFB 60mW laser diode pulse power
  • 1530nm DFB laser diode CW power curve
  • 1530nm, 20mW, 2.5G Laser Diode Pinout
  • 1530nm Laser Diode 20mW Coaxial Top View

$425.00  
sku / item#: LDI-1530-DFB-20/60-COAX-FCAPC
ships: Request a Quote for Current Ship Date

Key Features
  • Wavelength 1530nm ±3nm
  • 20 mW CW / 60 mW Pulse Optical Output Power
  • Coaxial Package with Internal Photodiode
  • Single-Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL LDI-1530-DFB-20/60-COAX-FCAPC
PRICE $425.00
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1530 nm ±3 nm
  • Pulse Optical Power: 60 mW
  • CW Optical Power: 20 mW
  • Spectral Width: 0.09 nm (CW, P = 20 mW, -20 dB, OSA)
  • Spectral Width: 500 kHz (CW, P = 20 mW, delayed self- heterodyne method)
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coeff.: 0.14 nm/°C
  • Side Mode Suppression Ratio: 55 dB (typ, CW, P = 20 mW)
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications
Pulse Specifications
  • Pulse Optical Power: 60 mW (Iop = 450 mW)
  • Rise and Fall Times: 80 ps (typ; 120 ps max, see datasheet)
  • Capacitance (PD): 10 pF
  • Pulse Mode: Pulse Duration 10 μs, Duty Cycle = 1%
Electrical Specifications - CW Mode
  • Threshold Current: 8 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 100 mA (typ, CW, P = 20 mW, SM1 Fiber)
  • Operating Voltage: 1.4 V (typ, CW, P = 20 mW)
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.2 mW/mA (CW)
  • Monitoring Output Current (PD): 1.5 mA
Output Fiber Specifications
  • G.657.A1, Furcation Tubing ⌀0.9 mm
  • FC/APC Connector
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

DFB 1530nm, 20 mW CW / 60 mW Pulse, 2.5G Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Details

LDI-1530-DFB-2.5G-20/60 is a multiple quantum well distributed feedback grating laser diode (MQW DFB), with internal photodiode, coupled to an optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case. This compact coaxial laser is mounted in a double-sided bracket to facilitate mounting and heat-sinking.
    • Wavelength: 1530 nm in CW
    • Cavity type: DFB
    • Optical power: up to 20 mW in CW mode and up to 60 mW in pulse mode in the single-mode fiber G.657.A1
    • Package types: coaxial
    • Built-in monitor photodiode

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability