Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  AeroDIODE  >  1550LD-3-0-0 / LASER-DIODE

 

High Power 1550nm DFB Laser Diode: 100mW Output Power (CW); 180mW Output Power in Pulsed Mode

  • DFB 1550nm Single-Mode Laser Diode
  • DFB Butterfly Laser Schematic
  • DFB Laser - 1550nm Laser Diode Dimensions

$2395.00  
sku / item#: 1550LD-3-0-0 / LASER-DIODE
ships: 5 to 7 days

Key Features
  • Single Mode Emission Spectra
  • < 200kHz Laser Spectral Line Width
  • 100mW CW Output Power / 180mW Peak Pulse Power
  • Single Mode Fiber Pigtail Terminated with FC/APC Connector; PM Fiber Available on Request - contact us
  • 14-Pin Butterfly Package; Integrated TE Cooler, Thermistor, Monitor PD
  • Offered by AeroDIODE, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart


Purchase this laser with Single-Mode or
Polarization Maintaining Fiber


Purchase this laser installed, tested, and
calibrated in a CW Source System


Compatible Laser Diode Driver


Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL 1550LD-3-0-0 / LASER-DIODE
PRICE $2395.00
Optical and Electrical Specifications
  • Center Wavelength: 1550 nm ±5 nm
  • CW Output Power: > 100 mW
  • Pulsed Output Power: >180mW (up to 200 mW)
  • Spectral Emission Bandwidth: < 200 kHz
  • SMSR: > 35 dB
  • Wavelength Shift w/Temperature: 0.08 nm/°C
  • Wavelength Shift w/Current: 0.003 nm/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 20 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 650 mA (CW typ)
  • Operating Voltage: 1.6 V (typ)
  • Internal TEC Current: 1 A (max)
  • Internal TEC Voltage: 1.5 V (max)
  • Internal Thermistor: 10 kOhm
fiber pigtail
  • Single Mode SMF28, Fiber Core: 9 μm
  • Polarization Maintaining Fiber Available Optionally
  • FC/APC Connector

Product Overview:

1550nm DFB Laser / Single Frequency / High Output Power:

These DFB laser diodes offer a unique combination of high output power and single frequency emission profile. They offer up to 100mW of optical output power (CW mode). They are offered in an industry standard "Type 1" 14-pin butterfly package. The butterfly package includes a 10K thermistor, a TE cooler and a monitor photodiode. They have an SMF28 fiber pigtail with an FC/APC connector. They can be purchased with PM fiber (see purchase options). They are used extensively in applications such as sensing and LiDAR, telecommunications and spectroscopy research.






✔    Reduce the risk of damaging your laser diode & save time; this laser is available with its Pre-Configured control & mount module

✔    See Buy-Now button on right for bundled pricing & purchase



:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability