Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  AeroDIODE, an ALPhANOV spin-off   >  RLS/1550nm-Model-3-100mW

 

1550nm High Power DFB Laser, 100mW Output Power (CW)

  • DFB 1550nm Single-Mode Laser Diode
  • DFB Butterfly Laser Schematic
  • DFB Laser - 1550nm Laser Diode Dimensions

$1995.00  
sku / item#: RLS/1550nm-Model-3-100mW
ships: 3 Days

Key Features
  • 100mW DFB Laser Diode; 1550nm Center Wavelength
  • Corning SMF28 Single Mode Optical Fiber, FC/APC Connector
    PM fiber available on request
  • Emission Bandwidth: < 0.1 nm
  • Offered by Aerodiode, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1550nm-Model-3-100mW
PRICE $1995.00
Optical and Electrical Specifications
  • Center Wavelength: 1550 nm ±5 nm
  • Pulsed Output Power (max): 200 mW
  • CW Output Power (max): 100 mW
  • Emission Bandwidth: < 0.1 nm
  • SMSR: 35 dB (min)
  • Wavelength Shift w/Temperature: 0.08 nm/°C
  • Wavelength Shift w/Current: 0.003 nm/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 20 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 650 mA (CW typ)
  • Operating Voltage: 1.6 V (typ)
  • TEC Current: 1 A (max)
  • TEC Voltage: 1.5 V (max)
  • Thermistor: 10 kOhm
fiber pigtail
  • SMF28 Fiber
  • Fiber Core: 9 μm
  • FC/APC Connector
  • PM1550 Fiber Available (Inquire)

Product Overview:

1550nm DFB Laser, Single Mode Fiber-Coupled Butterfly Package

These DFB laser diodes offer the unique capability of high output power and a single frequency emission profile. They offer up to 100mW of optical output power (CW mode). They are offered in an industry standard "Type 1" 14-pin butterfly package. The butterfly package includes a 10K thermistor, a TE cooler and a monitor photodiode. They have an SMF28 fiber pigtail with an FC/APC connector. They can be purchased with PM fiber on request. They are used extensively in applications such as sensing and LiDAR, telecommunications and spectroscopy research.




✔    Reduce the risk of damaging your laser diode & save time; this laser is available with its Pre-Configured control & mount module

✔    See Buy-Now button on right for bundled pricing & purchase



:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability