Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  AeroDIODE, an ALPhANOV spin-off   >  RLS/1550nm-Model 1

 

1550nm DFB Laser Diode, 10mW Output Power, Single Frequency Emission Profile

  • AeroDiode 1550nm Single-Mode Laser Diode
  • Butterfly Laser 1550nm Pinout
  • DFB Laser Diode Package Dimensions

$895.00  
sku / item#: RLS/1550nm-Model 1
ships: 3 Days

Key Features
  • DFB Laser, 1550nm Center Wavelength, 10mW Output Power
  • Single Mode SMF28 Fiber-Coupled Butterfly Package with FC/APC Connector
  • Offered by Aerodiode, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1550nm-Model 1
PRICE $895.00
Optical Specifications
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm ±5 nm
  • CW Output Power: 10 mW
  • Emission Bandwidth: < 0.1 nm
  • SMSR: 35 dB (min)
  • Pulsed Output Power: 20 mW
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 2 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 60 mA (typ)
  • Operating Voltage: 1.6 V (typ)
  • TEC Current: 1 A (max)
  • TEC Voltage: 1.5 V (max)
  • Thermistor: 10 kOhm
fiber pigtail
  • Single Mode SMF28
  • Fiber Core: 9 μm
  • FC/APC Connector
  • PM Fiber Available (Inquire)

Product Overview:

1550nm Single-Mode DFB Laser, Fiber-Coupled

These DFB lasers offer both CW and pulsed modes of operation. They are offered in a standard 14-pin butterfly package. Up to 20mW of power is available in pulsed operation and up to 10mW in CW mode. They are SMF28 fiber-coupled and come with an FC/APC connector. PM fiber is available upon request. These lasers are ideal for a wide array of applications including sensing, spectroscopy, telecommunications and metrology.




✔    Reduce the risk of damaging your laser diode & save time; this laser is available with its Pre-Configured control & mount module

✔    See Buy-Now button on right for bundled pricing & purchase



:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability