Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-1550-FP-1.25G-15/50

 

1550nm, 15mW, 1.25G FP Laser Diode, Single-Mode Fiber Coupled Coaxial Package

  • 1550nm Fabry-Perot Fiber Coupled Laser Package
  • LDI-1550-FP-1-25G Laser Performance Graphs
  • LDI-1550-FP-1-25G Laser Output Spectrum
  • LDI-1550-FP-1-25G Laser Package Drawing

$118.80   ships: 2 Weeks | item#: RLS/LDI-1550-FP-1.25G-15/50

Key Features
  • 15 mW CW Power at 1550 nm
  • 50 mW Pulsed Power at 1570 nm
  • Coaxial Package with Double-Sided Mounting Bracket
  • Single Mode Fiber with FC/UPC Connector
  • Supports Data Rates up to 1.25 Gbps
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-1550-FP-1.25G-15/50
PRICE $118.80
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm CW, 1570 nm Pulse
  • Output Power: 15 mW CW, 50 mW Pulse
  • FWHM Spectral Width: 10 nm CW, 15 nm Pulse
  • Threshold current: 10 mA
  • Operating current: 110 mA
  • Operating voltage: 1.45 V
  • Rise and fall times: 300 ps
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 3.4 mA
  • Capacitance (PD): 10 pF
  • Fiber Connector: FC/UPC
  • Fiber Type: G.657.A1
  • Refer to datasheet for additional specifications

Product Overview:

1550nm, 15mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The LDI-1550-FP-1.25G-15/50 is an InGaAsP multi-quantum well Fabry-Perot laser diode coupled to a single-mode G.657.A1 optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case with a monitor photodiode. The CW output power is 15mW at 1550nm; pulsed power output up to 50mW at 1570nm. The laser supports data rates up to 1.25 Gbps.

The coaxial package is installed into a double-sided heat sink and mounting bracket for simple handling and mounting as well as enhanced thermal stability.

The laser comes standard with FC/UPC connector, but can be ordered with a other connectors; please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability