Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Fibercom Ltd.  >  LD-1550NM-20MW-FC

 

1550 nm, 20 mW Laser Diode

  • 1550nm_laser_diode-fibercom
  • 1550nm Laser Diode TO Can Drawing

$199.00   ships: 2 weeks | item#: LD-1550NM-20MW-FC

Key Features
  • Peak Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • CW Optical Output Power: 20 mW
  • Single Mode: TEM00
  • 9mm TO-Can with Monitor PD (No TEC)
  • Threshold Current: <45 mA
  • Offered by FiberCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL LD-1550NM-20MW-FC
PRICE $199.00
General Specifications (typical)
  • Peak Wavelength: 1550±30 nm
  • CW Optical Output Power: 20 mW
  • Operation Current: <120 mA
  • Operation Voltage: 1 ±0.3 V
  • Threshold Current: <45 mA
  • Beam Divergence (FWHM): 8 ±2 degrees
  • Beam Divergence (FWHM): 45 ±5 degrees
  • Spectrum Half-Width (FWHM): <5 nm
  • Emitting Area: 5 x 1 µm
  • Wavelength Temperature Coefficient: 4 ±0.5 nm/degrees
  • Operation Power Temperature Coefficient: 0.2 ±0.05 mW/degrees
  • Operation Current Temperature Coefficient: 0.7 ±0.1 mA/degrees
Mode Structure
  • Single Mode: TEM00
Monitor PD
  • Monitor Current Range: 1-1000 µA
  • PD Reverse Voltage Bias: < 5 V

Product Overview:

1550 nm Single Mode Laser Diode Overview

These 1550nm laser diodes offer up to 20mW of optical output power. These devices are single mode lasers and ship in an industry standard TO-18, 5.6 mm hermetically sealed TO-can package. These devices are perfectly suited to high volume industrial applications or for R&D lab applications. Extensive characterization and testing can be seen in the well defined tuning derivative specifications. All of these diode lasers are burn-in tested at the factory prior to shipment and come with an LIV plot.

These single mode 1550nm diode lasers are designed to operate at a case temperature of ~ 25 degrees Celcius. Because they do not include and integrated TEC controller, it is recommended that the user provide a stable temperature controller heat sink or TO-can socket which is thermally stabilized. These lasers offer an integrated monitor photo-diode. The monitor diode can be used to set the laser in a constant power mode of operation. The MPD has an output range of 1 to 1000 micro-amps.

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a ""laser diode driver"" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability