Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Fibercom   >  RLS/FB-S1550-40

 

1550nm, 40 mW, Singlemode Fabry-Perot Laser Diode

  • 1550nm Singlemode Fabry-Perot Laser Diode
  • 1550nm Singlemode Fabry-Perot Laser Diode Pinout

$275.00  
sku / item#: RLS/FB-S1550-40
ships: .

Key Features
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm ±30 nm
  • Output Power: 40 mW
  • Single Mode Fabry-Perot Laser Diode
  • TO-Can Package with Integrated Photodiode
  • Offered by FiberCom, fulfilled by LaserLabSource.com
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/FB-S1550-40
PRICE $275.00
Optical SPECIFICATIONS at 25 °C
  • Peak Wavelength: 1550 nm ±30 nm
  • CW Optical Output Power: 40 mW
  • Beam Divergence (FWHM) θ║: 8° ±2°
  • Beam Divergence (FWHM) θ┴: 40° ±2°
  • Spectrum Half-Width (FWHM) : < 5 nm
  • Operating Modes: Continuous Wave, Pulse τ>5 ns
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications
Electrical Specifications at 25 °C
  • Threshold Current: < 60 mA
  • Operating Current: < 225 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 1 ±0.3 V
  • Monitor Current: 1 - 1000 µA
  • PD Reverse Voltage: < 5 V
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specification

Product Overview:

1550nm, 40 mW Singlemode Fabry-Perot Laser Diode, TO-Can Package

FiberCom singlemode Fabry-Perot laser diode with a center wavelength of 1550 nm ±30 nm and free-space output power up to 40 mW. The integrated photodiode allows for automatic power control operation. The standard TO-Can (9mm) package is easily integrated into either OEM or Laboratory applications.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability