Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Denselight  >   RLS/DL-CS58M7A

 

1580nm, 5mW, Superluminescent Laser Diode

  • RLS/DL-CS58M7A  1580nm 5mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image1
  •  RLS/DL-CS58M7A  1580nm 5mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image2
  •  RLS/DL-CS58M7A  1580nm 5mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image3
  •  RLS/DL-CS58M7A  1580nm 5mw butterfly packaged laser diode denselight image4

Request Quote  
sku / item#: RLS/DL-CS58M7A
ships: contact manufacturer

Key Features
  • This item is currently unavailable to purchase from LaserDiodeSource.com
  • Please contact Denselight for more info

Price and Delivery Quote

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/DL-CS58M7A
PRICE Request Price
Optical and Electrical
  • Center Wavelength: 1580 nm (±20 nm)
  • Ex-Fiber Output Power: 5 mW
  • 3dB Spectral Bandwidth: 55 nm
  • Optical Fiber: Single Mode Fiber / SMF-28
  • Mode Field Diameter: 10 µm
  • Cladding Diameter: 125 µm
  • Coating Diameter: 245 µm
  • Fiber Jacket: 900 µm Loose Tube Cover
  • Pigtail Length: 1meter
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
  • Package Type: 14-Pin Butterfly / Integrated TE Cooler, Thermistor and Monitor Photodiode
  • Spectral Modulation: 0.15 dB (typ)
Electrical (typical @ case temperature 25C)
  • Forward Current: 200 mA
  • Forward Voltage: 2 Volts
  • TEC Current: 1.8 Amps
  • TEC Voltage: 3 Volts

Product Overview:

1580nm, 5mW, Superluminescent Laser Diode:

These 1580nm SLED's offer 5mW of output power in a 14-pin butterfly package with single mode fiber. Common applications include use with optical testing instruments, fiber optic sensors, fiber optic communications, and biomedical imaging. This SLED complies with the requirements of Bellcore Document GR-468-CORE.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability