Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-1590-DFB-2.5G-20/60-COAX-SM1

 

1590nm DFB, 20mW CW / 60mW Pulsed Output Power, Narrow Linewidth, Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode

  • 1590nm DFB Laser 20mW Coaxial Package
  • 1590nm Narrow Linewidth DFB 2.5G Laser CW Power
  • 1590nm Narrow Linewidth DFB 2.5G Laser Pulse Power
  • 1590nm Narrow Linewidth DFB 2.5G Laser Output Spectrum
  • 1590nm Narrow Linewidth DFB 2.5G Laser Pinout
  • 1590nm DFB Laser 20mW Coaxial Top View

$320.70  
sku / item#: RLS/LDI-1590-DFB-2.5G-20/60-COAX-SM1
ships: 2 Weeks

Key Features
  • Wavelength 1590 nm
  • Linewidth < 500 kHz
  • Data rate up to 2.5 Gbps
  • Optical power up to 20 mW (CW) / 60 mW (Pulse)
  • Single-mode fiber G.657.A1; FC/APC Connector
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeControl.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-1590-DFB-2.5G-20/60-COAX-SM1
PRICE $320.70
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1590 nm
  • Spectral Width: 0.09 nm
  • Side-Mode Suppression Ratio: 55 dB
  • Pulse Optical Power: 60 mW
  • CW Optical Power: 20 mW
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.23 mW/mA
  • Tracking Error: 0.4 dB
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coeff.: 0.1 nm/°C
Pulse Specifications
  • Pulse Mode: Pulse Duration 10 μs, Duty Cycle = 0.01
  • Rise and Fall Times: 80 ps
  • Capacitance (PD): 10 pF
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold current: 8 mA
  • Operating current: 100 mA
  • Operating voltage: 1.4 V
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 1.5 mA
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • Single-mode fiber G.657.A1
  • FC/APC Connector
  • Other Fiber Types and Connectors Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

1590nm, 60mW Pulsed Output Power, Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode

LDI-1590-DFB-2.5G-20/60-COAX-SM1 is an InGaAsP MQW laser diode with internal photodiode, coupled to an optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case. This compact coaxial laser is mounted in a double-sided bracket to facilitate mounting and heat-sinking.
    • Wavelength: 1590 nm
    • Cavity type: DFB
    • Linewidth < 500 kHz
    • Data rate up to 2.5 Gbps
    • Optical power: up to 20 mW (CW) / 60 mW (Pulse)
    • Single-mode fiber G.657.A1
    • Built-in monitor photodiode

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability