Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Denselight  >  DENLD004

 

1653nm Narrow Linewidth Laser Diode

Request Price   Ships: 3 weeks | Model DENLD004

Key Features
  • Cooled ultra-narrow linewidth laser with SMF pigtail
  • Emitting at 1653.5 nm wavelength.
  • Based on an external cavity laser with built-in fiber Bragg grating
  • FC/APC fiber connector
  • SMF-28 fiber

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • NO SALES PERSON. Get direct access to the correct product ENGINEER. learn more »

  • NO MARK-UP's. Manufacturer's set their own lowest direct pricing. learn more »

  • LEADING BRANDS. We make it simple to buy from top Global suppliers. learn more »

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL DENLD004
PRICE Request Price
General SPECIFICATIONS
  • Strained InGaAsP/InP MQW gain chip
  • Coupled with built-in fiber Bragg grating
  • Lasing wavelength of 1653.5nm
  • Minimum 8mW CW operation
  • Minimum SMSR of 45dB
  • Linewidth of <200kHz
  • Internal thermoelectric cooler and thermistor
  • Designed for 155/622Mbps operation
  • RoHS Compliance
  • FC/APC fiber connector
  • SMF-28 fiber
  • Core 9µm, Cladding 125µm
  • Fiber length: 1 meter
APPLICATIONS
  • OTDR
  • Optical measuring instrumentation
  • Optical gas and chemical sensor

Product Overview:

Cooled ultra narrow linewidth laser in BTF package with SMF pigtail emitting at 1653.5nm wavelength. It is engineered for modulation up to 622Mbps. This laser is based on an external cavity laser with built-in fiber Bragg grating, offering very stable performance of lasing wavelength, narrow spectral linewidth and excellent SMSR.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability