Home  >  Wavelengths 1700nm-1950nm  >  Eblana Photonics  >  RLS/EP1742

 

1742nm DFB Single Mode / Single Frequency Laser Diode, 5mW

  • 1742nm DFB Butterfly Laser Diode for HCl Sensing
  • Eblana Photonics Butterfly 1742nm 5mW Single mode
  • Eblana 1742nm 5mW Single mode laser diode
  • Driver for EP 1742nm DFB Laser Diode

Request Quote  
sku / item#: RLS/EP1742
ships: .

Key Features
  • Specifically Designed for HCl TDLAS Detection
  • DFB Laser / Single Frequency / Single Mode / Proprietary Monolithic Design without External Cavity
  • Tunable by Either Temperature or Current
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector (PMF available on request)
  • Available Mounted and Calibrated in a DX-1 Low Noise Current & Temperature Controller (request details)

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/EP1742
PRICE Request Price
Optical Specifications
  • Center Wavelength: 1742.2 nm
  • Available Center Wavelengths: 1735 nm - 1770 nm
  • Wavelength Tolerance: +/- 1 nm
  • CW Output Power (typical): 5 mW (out of fiber)
  • SMSR (typical): >40 dB
  • Optical Linewidth (typical): < 2 MHz
  • Temperature Tuning Coefficient (typical): 0.1 nm/°C
  • Current Tuning Coefficient (typical): 15 pm/mA
  • Slope Efficiency (typical): 0.08 mW/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Operating Current: 80 mA
  • Operating Voltage: < 1.6 Volts
  • Threshold Current (typical): 20 mA
  • TEC Current: < 1.2 Amps
Laser Diode Package / Fiber Pigtail / Connector
  • Butterfly Package
  • Integrated TEC & 10K Thermistor
  • Integrated Optical Isolator
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector (PMF available on request)

Product Overview:

1742nm DFB Single Mode / Single Frequency Laser Diode, 5mW

Eblana's DFB laser is built using discrete-mode (DM) technology, delivering a mode-hop free tuneable laser with excellent SMSR, narrow linewidth, and at a cost-effective price. Eblana Photonics EP1742 laser, available in the range from 1735 nm - 1770 nm. The butterfly package is integrated with TEC and thermistor for precision temperature and wavelength control.

1742 nm for Sensing Hydrogen Chloride ( HCl )

Eblana's 1742nm DM Laser delivers reliable, mode-hop free, operation over a wide operating temperature range. These single longitudinal mode lasers are designed specifically for sensing Hydrogen Chloride ( HCl ). The narrow linewidth single mode operation of these laser diodes is ideal for a wide range of applications and environments.

Available Preconfigured Driver Maximizes Cost Effectiveness

Eblana's proprietary DX-1 incorporates the butterfly laser module with an integrated current driver and TEC controller. Designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing. The driver module is compact, at 72.5 mm x 50 mm x 28 mm, to fit within your sensing system hardware and simplifies your design work considerably.

Features of the DX-1 Laser Diode Driver
    - Integrated driver and TEC controller
    - PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
    - Built-in optical isolator
    - Powered by +5 V DC source

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability