Home  >  Wavelengths 600nm-795nm  >  Wavespectrum Laser  >  RLS/635NM-1800MW

 

635nm, 1800mW HHL Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode

  • 635nm high power red laser diode
  • 635nm, 1.8W High Power Red Laser Diode Package
  • 635nm, 1.8W High Power Red Laser Diode Diagram

$950.00   ships: 7 days | item#: RLS/635NM-1800MW

Key Features
  • 635nm Center Wavelength
  • 200μm Multimode Fiber, NA 0.22
  • 9-Pin High Heat Load Package
  • Integrated Photodiode, TE Cooler, and Thermistor
  • Offered by Wavespectrum Laser., Inc, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/635NM-1800MW
PRICE $950.00
Optical SPECIFICATIONS at 25°C
  • Center Wavelength: 635 nm ±10 nm
  • Output Power: 1800 mW
  • Wavelength Temperature Coefficient: 0.2 nm/°C
  • Spectral Width (FWHM): 2.0 nm
ELECTRICAL Specifications at 25°C
  • Operating Current: 2.5 A
  • Threshold Current: 0.5 A
  • Operating Voltage: 2.4 V
  • TEC Current: 6 A (max)
  • TEC Voltage: 9.8 V (max)
Package and Fiber Specifications
  • 9-Pin High Heat Load Package
  • Integrated Photodiode, TEC, and Thermistor
  • Fiber Type: Multimode
  • Fiber Core Diameter: 200 μm
  • Fiber NA: 0.22
  • FC/PC Connector Termination
  • Fiber Length: 80 cm

Product Overview:

635nm, 1800mW Fabry-Perot HHL Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode

This Fabry-Perot laser is offered in an industry-standard 9-pin HHL laser package, and includes integrated photodiode, thermoelectric cooler, and thermistor.

This laser is provided with 200μm multimode fiber, NA 0.22, and terminated with an FC/APC connector. Other options are available; inquire for options and details.

Wavespectrum Laser Diode Expertise

These high stability fiber coupled laser diodes are designed and manufactured to meet the most demanding R&D and industrial applications.

Proprietary design, packaging, and fiber coupling processes produce laser diodes with very high stability and low noise. Each laser diode is subject to extensive testing and burn-in before shipment to ensure the highest possible levels of quality and long term reliability.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability