Home  >  Wavelengths 600nm-795nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-639FP80

 

639nm, 80mW Laser Diode; Single Mode Fiber Output

  • 639nm Laser Diode 80mW Coaxial Package
  • LDI-639-80-FP Laser Diode Performance
  • Laser diode 639nm 80mW Output Spectrum
  • 80mW 639nm Laser Diode Package Drawing
  • 639nm 80mW Laser Diode Package Pinout
  • 639nm Laser Diode 80mW Coaxial Top View

$394.00   ships: ships: ✔ In Stock (USA) | quantity in stock: 2 | item#: RLS/LDI-639FP80

Key Features
  • Single Mode Fabry-Perot Laser Diode with up to 80mW Output Power
  • Single Mode Fiber-Coupled Coaxial Package
  • FC/APC Connector; Fiber: Nufern 630-HP
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-639FP80
PRICE $394.00
optical and ELECTRICAL specifications (Typcial @ 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 639 nm (min 634 nm / max 643 nm)
  • Spectral width: 1 nm
  • Slope efficiency: 0.70 mW/mA
  • Polarization Extinction Ration: > 17 dB
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 55 mA
  • Operating Current: 165 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 2.5 V
  • Monitoring Output Current (PD): 0.6 mA
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • Fiber: Nufern 630-HP, 1.0 m long
  • FC/APC Connector (FC/PC also available)
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

639nm, 80mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The LDI-639-FP-80 is a single mode Fabry-Perot laser diode coupled to Nufern 630-HP optical fiber, and packaged into a hermetic fiber coupled coaxial package with a monitor photodiode. The CW output power is 80mW.

The coaxial package is installed into a double-sided heat sink and mounting bracket for simple handling and mounting as well as enhanced thermal stability.

The laser comes standard with FC/APC connector; FC/PC is also normally in-stock. Please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability